Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

When accessing DVD drive, music that is playing distorts badly

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello all,

Recently, my computer has been playing up. My computer is set up thus:
IDE1: Master: Maxtor 6Y080L0 (80GB)  UDMA6
         Slave : Maxtor 4G100J5 (100GB) UDMA6
IDE2: Master: Lite-On LTR-52246S      UDMA2
         Slave: Liteon DVD-ROM LTD-165H  PIO Mode

I'm running an Athlon XP 2400+ with a 512mb stick of memory on an Asus A7N8X Deluxe 2,

Problem:
When copying files from the DVD drive, if I am playing any music (with Winamp), the sound begins to distort, and within seconds the sound is very distorted. When the file transfer is complete the sound is distorted until i restart Winamp. According to Device Manager, the DVD drive is running in PIO mode. Attempts to change this to DMA mode have failed. I've connected the drives with ATA133 cable (HDD's) and i think i've done the same to the DVD and CDR/W. In POST, the mode of the DVD is ATA44. When copying from the CDR/W, the music remains fine. I am listening to the music through the onboard sound of the motherboard.
 I am at a loss to figure out the problem, as are my friends. Any help is appreciated. If there is any more information needed, i'll provide it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmeister2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 334 total points
ID: 10785805
I would suggest uninstalling the driver in device manager and letting it reinstall when it reboots.  The sound card might also need it, if this doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 334 total points
ID: 10786086
Did you try to play music from Windows Media Player? I would like to know if the sound is also distorted if you play it from media player. This can at least limit the possibility to hardware driver or application problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmeister2
ID: 10787783
Re Callandor:
Tried this - didn't work - in fact im having a merry time with denied access to drivers :s hopefully i'll fix that first :D

Re robinluo:
Tried this - it DID work, however, MASSIVE system slowdown. And Media Player  doesn't agree with me. Or the other way round or something. Its still slow :D

I think also that the reason that it doesnt affect the cd drive is that its accessing very slowly - i think i was reading a cd at 75kbps today or something stupidly slow (0.42 speed)

Please keep them coming!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmeister2
ID: 10787898
Erm...yes... unfortunately a side effect of little sleep and Callandor's suggestion has made my computer a little cross, and its gone and broken itself. Im reinstalling, so i'll let everyone know how this is getting on.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 332 total points
ID: 10788064
why don't you change the cable and see if that helps any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmeister2
ID: 10790077
i would, but a long (long) chain of events has led to me having to reinstall Windows :S It seems that the Asus Nforce Disk that came with my PC isnt wanting to install itself! Woo yay.

Therefore, i'm sharing the points between all of the contributors if thats ok.

Sorry for messing you all around!
0