Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newline character within ASP String

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i add a Newline between two strings

x="Hi"
y="Heehee"

response.write "x" & "y"
output: hiheehee

but what i want is
hi
heehee

Please advice. Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:Shelmina_Shivji
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10786130
Hi Shelmina_Shivji,

something like:

var newline
newline="\n"
response.write "x"+newline+"y"




======
Werner
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephenmmitchell
ID: 10786535
You need this:

x="Hi"
y="Heehee"

response.write "x" & vbCrLf & "y"

output:
Hi
Heehee

The "vbCrLf" is built into VBScript for a line break.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenmmitchell earned 200 total points
ID: 10786547
However, if you are trying to output this to HTML, you will need to do something like this.

x="Hi"
y="Heehee"

response.write "x" & "<br>" & "y"

output (in HTML):
Hi
Heehee

I think the first answer is what you are looking for though.
0