Solved

Dbgrid and chechbox ?

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi guys
I use component name tdbadvlistview to show the data of my application database
but there is a problem with it , when I refresh it with data , it seem to slow
with bad look at refresh

so how can tell me about another component can give me best result
if dbgrid , I want to but checkboxes on it until the field is not a boolean field.

be fast

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peruzzi
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
did you try

 MyListView.Items.BeginUpdate;

 //add items to list;
 
 MyListView.Items.EndUpdate;


Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
ah never mind, i just saw it was a Dataware ListView, which probably has its own disablecontrols methods

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
Comment Utility
Try this

 AdvListView.BeginUpdate
 //
 AdvListView.EndUpdate

Shane
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know the mentioned component, but I think that it cooperates with some DataSet.
You can try rather

DataSet.DisableControls

 and after making changes

DataSet.EnableControls
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
yup that too, Im sure it has a Datasource property - good thinking Mokule

<Smile>

SHane


0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
Comment Utility
Hi
I solve the problem by using visable property
dblistview.visable:=false;
.
.
make the change
.
.
dblistview.visable:=true;

No points for me they are for you.......................thanks

peruzzi
0