?
Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 - Password Protected Drives

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello All,

Just got finished installing Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 on my W2k3 Server.
One of the machines I need to backup is a Windows 98 box.
I can browse the Domain tree (we are on a NT4.0 Domain) and view the target machine and what seems to be 2 mapped drives or shares. When I select the drives to drill down deeper it prompts me for a account that is allowed to access the drive.

I see the backup exec service account I created during the installation in the list, but I have a feeling that it is prompting me for another account because there is a password on the drive itself....so even if I authenticat to the domain as a domain admin...its prompting me for a drive specific password.

Since it is just a drive password, i do not think I can just create a account and give it the password, what do I need to do so backup exec can access the drive so i can make selections and ensure a good backup.

I am a fairly new to backup exec but have a good understanding of it..just not sure how to handle this situation.

I can see the the 98 machine, but do not have the "Workstation Agent" installed..is that my problem? or am I looking at something totally different?

Alos, my boss would like to keep the drive protected with password if possible.....(i know ntfs should do it...but he is not willing to let me make the changes to use ntfs)

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kruptos
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 10787422
You will need to install the Local Workstation agent for Win98 since you can not use the shared drive access directly.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10787607
Ok, I will try that soon. I was able to navigate to the drive, and see the shares:

The c: drive is shared as a different name then the default, and the share has a password on it...if I create another "service account" with a blank username, and just enter the password that the share is looking for it lets me have access. Only problem is, that it tries the "default" service account first, and then prompts me to select the other account that I made to work around, I can do that fine and dandy when im sitting in front of the machine..but i wount be here at 9 pm to do it:-)

Will it ask me during a backup job for the alternate account? or willit just try any account I have defined as service accounts?

Hehe, some days I wish the boss would let me do it the right way, instead of making work arounds for everything..lol

Thanks again :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dm_osborn
ID: 10788752
If these are mapped drives you should be able to point backup exec to the same mapped location without having to go through the win98 machine.

If this is a local share on the win98 machine you should be able to have access to the share if User Level Access Control is used instead of Share Level.
Go to Network Neighborhood, Properties, Access control and make the change. Enter the domain where it says "obtain list of users & groups from:". You can add the account that veritas uses to have access to the shares.

I use Backup Exec for a couple of Win98 local shares this way.
0