Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer wizard will not show a usp port and will not correctly detect hp lj 1000 printer

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I experienced an error that referred to spoolsv.exe shutting down and since have lost all printers and cannot restore them. I am administrator.

When I unplug the usp cable and reconnect, the machine detects the printer but does not finish the install. The drivers for it are available.

When I try to manually install it I cannot get a usp port.
0
Comment
Question by:Earl_Kaplan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10786613
net start "spooler"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earl_Kaplan
ID: 10788240
The spooler is started. The situation will survive any number of re-boots. I tried an MS knowledge base solution deleting some registry entries; no help at all; then restored the entries and no difference again. I ran sfc and nothing was found amiss there.

I cannot connect to a network printed either, but there I get an access denied error. I am trying to make the connection as administrator.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10789167
Can you check the event logs and tell us what the entire error message and event ID was? Probably will be in the system log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earl_Kaplan
ID: 10792657
Event logs show spooler being shut down at the start of the problem. No reason given. Problems started at that point. It looks like I need to re-install all printer drivers even thought they seem to be there.

A certificate could not be found. Connections that use the L2TP protocol over IPSec require the installation of a machine certificate, also known as a computer certificate. No L2TP calls will be accepted.

Printer WinFax (Photo Quality) failed to initialize because a suitable WinFax (Photo Quality) driver could not be found.

Printer Driver hp LaserJet 1000 for Windows NT x86 Version-3 was added or updated. Files:- IMFNT5.DLL, SDNT5UI.DLL, SDhp1000.SDD, SDhp1000.HLP, SDhp1000.DLL, SUhp1000.DLL, IMF32.DLL, IMFPRINT.DLL, QDPRINT.DLL, SD32.DLL, SDDM32.DLL, SDDMUI.DLL, SDIMF32.DLL, SR32.DLL, SDhp1000.UNZ, ZGDI32.DLL, ZJBIG.DLL, ZLANG.DLL, ZLMhp1.DLL, ZLM.DLL, ZPJL.DLL, ZSPOOL.DLL, ZTAG32.DLL, ZUNINST.EXE, SIhp1000.IMG, SDNTUM4.DLL.

Microsoft (R) Windows 2000 (R) 5.0 2195 Service Pack 4 Uniproc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10792701
What event ID did you get on the printer spooler - what number? Also and informational events right before it relating to it?

Let us know what happens when you reinstall them...if you have any more trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earl_Kaplan
ID: 10793443
The event ID originally received was 7031; this was followed by a 20192 Certificate not found. This happened three times and then I gave up and used another machine on the network to print what I needed.

The next day after deleting all printers I tried to add a printer, first the local - I got a event ID of 23 for all the printers but this was after I had deleted them so it is probably correct.

When I try to install the local USB attached LJ 1000 I get a Event ID 20 followed by a 2, followed by a 4. It never sees the USB Port and I cannot add it. The Device Manager shows the USB port and the USB Printer Functions.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1600 total points
ID: 10793667
On the USB printer remove the software then disconnect the printer. Leave it disconnected and reinstall the entire software package and only reconnect when prompted. Think I have had this problem myself with that series of printer. Let us know if it works.
0