Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enterprise 3500 won't recognize Hard Drives

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to get an Enterprise 3500 server running, but even after doing a probe-scsi, all it see's are the cd-rom and tape drive (which is at ID 0 for some reason). Something I'm missing here? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:locoq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 375 total points
ID: 10787625
Most probably you have a SCSI id conflict. See the jumpers on your drive and surely on your tape drive (0 might the the conflicting reason).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 10815857
A UE3500 has Fiber channel disks.

at the ok prompt type:  sifting probe

This is like a grep for all commands with probe in the command.  There should be a command probe-fcal-all

This is the command for seeing disk at the ok prompt on a 3500.

Ensure you OBP and POST are flashed up to date.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:locoq
ID: 10818735
Thanks Kat. I've already got it working, but that's right on....I was able to get in touch with a friend who told me to do the exact same thing. The problem that I'm having now is that after I get solaris loaded, it doesn't want to boot. It does fine after the mini-root image is copied to the hdd during install....but after everything's loaded, it just sit's there. Is there an environment variable I need to set? Right now the boot-device is disk 0. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 10822205
at the ok prompt type printenv and ensure that auto-boot?=true

or in SOlaris you can type eeprom auto-boot? and ensure that this is set to true.

One thing I also do is before I install the OS at the ok prompt I type set-defaults

This should get the prom level setting to be relatively correct for an install.


0