Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I Extract the Body of a Document in It's Original Form.

Posted on 2004-04-08
17
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello all,
  How do I Extract the Body of a Document in It's Original Form.
0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10786405
Programmatically, or Copy/Paste? What database/document: mail/memo, or a discussion db?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10786407
Hi Alford-Miller,

Extract to where?


If you are talking about export, nothing will be "exactly in its original form."

If you are talking about moving it from one Notes doc to another, then it is possible.  You can simply do cut and paste, or you can use notesItem.copyToDocument


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10786946
You mean you want to take snapshot of whole document and put it in another document ??

renderToRTItem method of NotesDocument will take the whole document and embeds it into the richtext of the document.

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10790868
Sorry I should have clarified this a little better.  I want to export the Body of a NotesMail Document to a Rich Text Document File.  Currently I am sending the data to a file using the Print# command in LotusScript to send the either the "Text" property or "GetFormattedText" function depending on whether the Document is RichText or not.  This works but loose a lot of formating data plus it Handles HTML with links Terribly.  I am running notes on a 2000/XP network using Lotus R5.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10790924
Use File .. Export menu/command from the document . Select MS RTF Format and you will see the format is much better now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10791009
Thank you, that works Perfect.  I there any way to do this programatically from LotusScript?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10791030
Equivalent would be @Command( [FileExport] ; fileType ; fileName ) , but LS doesn't support !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10791093
All my code is in LotusScript, Is there anyway to call the Formula Language from within LotusScript?  I was thinking of making a "Export" agent but how would I control which document is being saved if the LotusScript Code Select the Document?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10791122
There are 3rd party tools that support this in LS, like Midas, but they aren't for free.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10791126
What you could do is create an agent that does the @Command-stuff, and activate that agent from LS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10791280
If I activate the Agent from LotusScript, how do I control which document is the "Selected Document"?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10791326
Good question... Don't have the answer.

Maybe a bypass solution:
- set a certain field in the document to a specific value
- make a view/folder on documents that have that value
- the Formula-agent, when activated, should loop over all documents in that view/folder

if this is at all possible. Hemantha?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 10791426
There is this api code which does equivalent of FileExport command, .. be a guinea pig !!

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/9247b7898897eca385256d13003ccae9?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10791433
Sjef, that would be more complicated and one more thing LS cannot access Formula agents ?!?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10791666
I'd certainly prefer the API stuff, I'll check it later...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793614
Do it the R3 way... well, we can make it a LITTLE nicer.

Create a folder to contain all docs to be exported.
Create an agent that opens that folder, opens the current document, exports it, and removes the document frm the export folder.
Create an agent that:
1) Checks to see if there are any docs in the export folder
2) Aborts if none
3) Opens the folder
4) Opens whatever doc is highlighted
5) Exports it
6) Removes it from the folder
7) Closes the doc
8) Calls itself recursively

After step 8, when it gets called again, the first step prevents it from continuing to run once the last doc is processed.

Personally, I would rather use HTML export to do this, because Domino's HTML representation is much better than its MS RTF representation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10794839
Thanks Folks, sorry I didn't get back to you all earlier.  I am going to try that API code on monday and see how it goes!  Thanks again for everything and I will look into the HTML export because your right, the RTF output leave a bit to be desired:-)
0