Solved

Suggestion about security project?

Posted on 2004-04-08
24
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I want to do my final project of bachleors in computer science on network security. i am interested in it. it is a vast field, i want you people to suggest the topic which i use to work on. what should be the contents of the project, and will you people give me any reference materials , links or suggest readings to do the project and can anyone personlly help me in that matter or be my advisor.i will be greatful to you if you people show me the way.
0
Comment
Question by:baburkhan
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 100 total points
ID: 10787226
Hey I did something similar. Its a great topic and yoru right, its vast, it could go on forever

What I suggest is for you to lookup DES and triple DES.
Also read up on private and public key encryption

That should start you out on the basics, as for the project itself, you could do it one of these but there have probably been enough projects done on these and what make a great project in my personal opinion is uniqueness, something that no one has probably tried to do before...

Why not do something on wireless security, I would say its still in its infant stages - just a thought

Hope I could help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10792432
I recommend wireless security also. It is emerging quickly and there are a few standards that are out. Plus the current 802.11 a, b, g standards have holes a mile wide in them with many tools to exploit, perhaps you can do a comparison on 802.11 a, b, g, networks to the more secure versions like 802.11i.

Some of the sites you can use for research are.

www.antionline.com
www.neworder.box.sk
www.netstumbler.com

all those sites should give you a nice amount of information :-)


Let me know if you need any further help!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:malir
ID: 10793167
try this, good and lots of info:

topics, types and its defence for Network Security.(a good link, trustyworthy and full of details)
> http://ee.tamu.edu/~reddy/ee689_04/lec1.pdf

look under the heading  'Network Security Information' and also others
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/topics/network/default.mspx

tutorial: 10 mins:
> http://ellistalks.com/demand/private_preview.html

lots of topics for network security:
> http://techlibrary.insurancetech.com/tlist/Network-Security.html
> http://www.techonline.com/community/tech_topic/internet

Power Point slides:
click the PPt link under 'Plan of the Course'
> http://security.ece.orst.edu/koc/ece478/

See Also,
> http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Network+Security+*.ppt+



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10794972
How about doing some fun legwork; are you sociable?

Interview as many as you can, anonymously, for why they run those strange attachments full of bad things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10812161
Well thank you all for the comments, what if i do the project in information security mainly focus on wireless security? can anyone tell me the sites and ebooks links from where i can get the related information everything , exploits , codes and all the related stuff? should i have to implement something , what would be the implementation? or is this only a research based project?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10813105
Personally I would do the project in 2 parts:

1. Background about wireless and all the information you can gather about wireless and how secure/insecure wireless networks are.

2. Create a actuall wireless network(if you have the gear of course), you can do this if you have the equipment, or even a well documented Visio drawing, or something along that line will get your point across. I recommend the actuall network if you ccan swing it, it will give you great hands on and is more fun to play with, plus you can set it up to use tolls such as NetStumbler, Kismet, Airsnort and so on to show security flaws in the 802.11x standards.

Here are some helpfull sites, please let me know if you need any further help :-)

www.antionline.com
www.neworder.box.sk
www.netstumbler.com
www.kismetwireless.com

-Kruptos

0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10813422
i never studied wireless structure before and i really want to do the project in wireless security ( i have a moderate knwledge in network security also) should i have to study from basics, can you people give me links to the security ebooks? hey kruptos and other guys can you give me your email address, i will be taking your help while doing the project if you dont mind. thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10813582
I am not usre about ebooks, but if you go to the antionline.com and neworder.box.sk you can do a search and there is a ton of tutorials that will walk you through alot of information that you will need to know.

Also you can try www.packetstormsecurity.org , they have a ton of good information as well.

As for the email address, I think there is a policy aginst expert-exchange memebers posting there email address if I remember correctly. I do not want to break the policy...... sounds like a fun project, if you think of a way to disclose your email without breaking the ee rules, you may get some email from me :-)

-kruptos
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10815744
Hey cool, so your going with wireless security (my idea :) )....
Kruptos is right about the email policy but post it here if you have any troubles.

In your project you may want to include thinks like the following (not in any particular order).

A nice little introduction to wireless
Networking in general (different types like ethernet, token ring etc)
Why you chose wireless
Maybe comparison with other networks (eg ethernet)
Different types of wireless (a, b, g etc)
Advantages of wireless
Disadvantages of wireless
WEP Encryption - 128 256, etc
Like kruptos posted above. do a visio digram, plan and set one up
Then you could write up on assumptions, problems you had etc

As for links
http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/39201/39201.html
http://www.isaac.cs.berkeley.edu/isaac/wep-faq.html

Look on google, you'll find loads

0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10887554
thanks for the suggestions, i talked to the director but he is not agreeing on just to tell about the network wireless lans , security and implementation, he is saying that you have to make a new thing like some protocol or should define your access points in linux and write in pearl or on windows and use XML and related languages, so what should be my scope other than this? can you give me some ideas with links to each idea. prompt reply will be appreciated as i have to answer the director tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10887651
if i want to do the project on wireless network LANs security, what should be my scope? what i have to make a new thing, i cant just implement a wireless network LAN and show it by making more secure with techniques that are used before. i have to make a new thing a application or a new idea with some implementations and references from some oraganizations that they approve that it is good idea and can be worked on later.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10887989
ok, why not describe WEP, why people are saying its not as secure as lan, compare with PGP and S/MIME encryption and see if you can come up with a new one by merging the WEP algoritm with one of the other.
I mean this wil give you a project, projects don not always have a solution, it all about the planning, implementation, assumptions etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10888418
Yeah,

Like anil_u stated, merge some of the existing protocols for use in wireless...you could try using IPSEC with Kerberos authentication scheme or something along that line.

Sounds kind of funny that your director changed the scope of your project at the last minute...

Let me know if you need any further help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10890101
no he has not changed my project , he was saying that it is better if you develop some application which is related to wireless. you suggestions are good i will be discussing them with him. what if i develop a remote control application like 'pc anywhere' which will be controlling and managing the whole network remotely(obviously throgh wireless) and also give some facilities on mobile throgh WAP. is it a good idea? if it is then can you tell me sites from where i can get the helping material. and please also give the sites where i can find the helping material about MIME encryption and its bugs,IPSEC and the things you people mentioned above.thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10901274
so i have finally decided to make a wireless client server application , so that you can control your network even you are away from your network , further i want to encrypt the traffic between client and server with some secure encryption, like you people told me to do some work in merging IPsec with kerberos authentication and wep or s/MIME with wep, so can you people help me in building remote client server desktop application and in searching the link between wep and these schemes? anyway thanks guys you are helping me alot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10902142
Great sounds like you have the makings of a winning project on you hands.

I do not think that it would be much benifit to you is we came up with the idea AND did the project for you. You are going to school and taking this course because you want to learn right?

Whether this was for the cool 100 points you were offering for the help.. or 15000 points..I think I helped all i can.  Not that I am afraid of rolling up the sleeves and doing work...but I did not sign up on EE to help people do their homework :-) Dont take that the wrong way...but Ive helped all I can on this one :-)




0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10903308
i didnt increase the point because of this that i want to attract you people but because of this i found it less as you people are helping me a lot and boosting me in doing my project , can i have your snail mail address, kruptos and anil_u? or can i have your webpage address , i like you people much:-), i will be telling you people the progress of my project with time.thank you so much
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10906746
Hi baburkhan, that does sound like an interesting project, wish they let me do something like that at uni :)

About helping out, trust me I would love to, I mean the client server application wouldnt be too difficult, have a look at http://www.pscode.com/ for loads of examples. But I dont think the security bit has been done before, so you will have to start something like that from scratch...

I think kruptos is right, without doing the project, we have helped out as much as we can...I would give you my email, would like to know its it going etc, but thats againt the experts exchange rules, it will be taken out of this post withing seconds :)

Anyway, good luck with the project
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10929620
hi guys
before making the client server i have concluded that i have to implement my encrytion algorithm, for that purpose i have to program at hardware level i mean at lower levels of TCP/IP stack like at MAC, to implement the algorithm and make the traffic encrypted. i want to do that in visual basic.net, i have seend certain examples from writing and implement your own protocols to making your own packets but that all were in c++ , i want same and related in visual basic.net, i have seached several times but i cant find anything like that , any related information , books, ebooks , anything else, all they are telling to make a client and server in network programming , where can i find the material , can you people help me by telling sites, ebooks links, books names, or any articles about it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kruptos
ID: 10930657
baburkhan,

I think that you are actually supposed to be programming the encrytion at the application layer. The encryption is not related to the first 3 layers of the OSI model, Physical, Data Link, Network...but above them.. I am thinking the application layer but not sure coulld be presentation, or session also, im betting on application or presentation but can give you a 100% answer.

There are tons of .NET sites out there to get some of the examples you may need, although I cant think of any off the top of my head, im sure you can do a quick "google" on it.


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10931558
yes its the presentation layer, thats where compressions, encryption etc occur

(Look up 7 layer OSI model for more info on this, would be good for brackground knowledge)

Regarding the examples your looking for chances are you wont find exactly what your looking for, break it down further, eg look for one algorithm at a time etc

What were the examples in c++ that you found?

Heres some info for you
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/1377171

Code  - Might be helpful
http://www.example-code.com/vbdotnet/smime.asp



0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10937727
i want to wrap up the whole network packets with my own algorithm , doesnt it be on network layer rather than application layer? if so or not , can you tell me the coding samples at network layer and application layer in visual basic.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 10995122
can you tell me about the NDIS hook with reference to the accessing packets in vb.net ?do you have some idea? what would be the difference in accessing wireless network cards from ordinary network cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baburkhan
ID: 12058475
hey guys
i am cleared now , so now can you people tell me something
i want to write my own NIC(probably NDIS driver) driver , is there anyone to help me?
i have searched ndis.com , is there any illustrations of drivers layers i am not cleared about the drivers .aby books sites, links, source code etc.

secondly i want to add my own layer in TCP/IP stack , how can do that , is there any Protocol source code available? are there any protocol analyzers? books on writing protocols? or any other thing which is helpful?

thirdly i want to write my own protocol like IPsec , so is there any source code available of IPsec or like this , slides , materials , analyzers etc.

Thanks
0