Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forward user to another link

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, how do I automiatcially forward user to another link?
0
Comment
Question by:SolverSurfer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_Bienek earned 200 total points
ID: 10786626

<cflocation url="myotherpage.cfm">

Take Care,

Seth
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10792257
For forwarding from ColdFusion it is the cflocation as Seth mentioned, but
Be sure to add the addtoken="no" if you want to guarantee that the cfid and cftoken will not be included in your URL

<cflocation addtoken="no" url="newlocation.htm">



For forwarding in Javascript (say a redirection page for one that has moved and that you want to display the "page has been moved you will be auto-forwarded") you can use

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="8;url=http://www.mydomain.com/newlocaton.cfm">

where 8 is the number of seconds until the redirect
0