Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LJ4050 -- wont print till you hit the 'Go' button

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I have a bunch of LJ4050's, which were all set up identically, and shared by assorted users. Recently one of them has developed a problem where it refuses to print until someone hits the Go button.

If relevant, we use tray 1 for an envelope feeder, 2 for letterhead paper, 3 for plain paper. The printer has done around 800,000 copies and uses the 4050 PCL driver. I seem to recall a similar problem with a different type of printer which required a file to be sent to the printer to reset it (default.pjl?) but can't find anything resembling this on the 4050's driver cd.

Anyone recently butted heads with a 4050 or have any ideas on how to proceed? Users are threatening bodily harm due to the amount of walking around its making them do..
0
Comment
Question by:dxve
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10787294
Maybe drivers got corrupted... download the latest and install them....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
haoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 10792126
first: check in printer is default paper size A4 in tray 2
second: control panel->printer->lj4050 properies (check paper size. Everywhere must be A4 and in General -> Paper available you can check it.)

example(all must work):

Paper available:
A4

example(you must press Go button):

Paper available:
letter

example(you must press Go button):

Paper available:
letter
A4




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10798745
i got i an idea since lots of people use it (the printer)

on the spooler menu there is something that has to automatically pausees the printing job until someone hits GO    try it

it is in spool manager   usaully it comes up at school when we install the printer to our computer that we are using but it save it under our own account but it retains it in only that computer so igf wwe are on a different one we have to reinstall it
0