?
Solved

Help Changing Control boxes background color

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form I created using Frontpage 2000, And I want the controls that are required fields to be a different color than White. I can't seem to find a place to change this... Tried, Cell properties, table properties and page properties to no avail...

Thanks,

Just3082
0
Comment
Question by:just3082
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 500 total points
ID: 10788434
Right click on the text box and select form field properties

Select format, border, and then click on the shading tab

Select the background color you desire

RCMB
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10788761
You can also use CSS:
<style type="text/css">
input
{
      background-color: #ececec;
      font-family: arial;
      font-size: 10pt;
      color: #000000;
      border-style:groove;
}
</style>

-Corey
0