Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting files in a single directory by their date

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I delete files from a specific directory that are older than 30 days?  I'm currently unable to browse this directory because it's size is almost 5Gb and the WinNT Server 4's browser stops responding when I try to view its contents.
0
Comment
Question by:HarmonicMinor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 10788292
Did you try deleting them using command line
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 800 total points
ID: 10788724
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Call DeleteFiles("C:\MyFolder\", 30)
End Sub
Private Sub DeleteFiles(ByVal sFolder As String, iDays As Integer)
    Dim sFile As String, dDateCheck As Date
    dDateCheck = Now
    sFile = Dir(sFolder, vbNormal)
    Do Until sFile = vbNullString
        If DateDiff("d", dDateCheck, FileDateTime(sFolder & sFile)) <= -iDays Then
            MsgBox "Last Modified:" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & FileDateTime(sFolder & sFile), , sFile
            'Call Kill(sFolder & sFile) '<-- will delete file.. uncomment to try
        End If
        sFile = Dir
        DoEvents
    Loop
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 10788732
Deleting a specific range of files from a command prompt?  If the size of this directory wasn't so huge, it'd be easy to use XCOPY /D:3-08-04 to copy the files I want to keep and simply kill the directory contents.   I used this before in VB programs with much smaller directories.   Unfortunately, the server becomes unstable when simply accessing this directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 10788743
zzzz', looks interesting.

I used DateDiff in the past and that looks like, if it's older than 30 days....goodbye!

I'll test it tomorrow morning.

Thx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 10792537
With some modifications, your code did what I wanted.

Thanks !
0