Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in VBA how can if a document object is attached to a document?

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hey folks, lets say i have this code in word VBA:

Dim d As Document
Dim n As String
On Error Resume Next
Set d = Documents.Open(FileName:=fName)

'I want something next that will check if d is attached to a document (or if there was an error). I tried isEmpty ans isNull, but they don't seem to work.  I want a isExists(d) command that would tell me yes(or no) that document object is attached to something.  Does anyone know a a nice cool command that works like that?
0
Comment
Question by:gilbar
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doubleglazing2
ID: 10787684
what do u mean by 'attached'? What is it that u wanna chek it its attached to?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 2000 total points
ID: 10788258
Try.. If TypeName(d)="Nothing"
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:gilbar
ID: 10791097
That what i needed! Thnax zzzz.  I Knew there had to be a command out there
0