Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Error - What does it mean?

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

With the help of a forum member from EE whom I am extremely grateful to, my MP3 program within Delphi is complete except when a User enters new details for an ID3 Tag and then clicks Ok the program displays the following error message:

'Access Violation at address 00479BCA in module 'Project1.exe'.  Read of address 00000000'

What does this mean and how can it be resolved?.

Thanks awfully for looking and I wish you all the best and I apologise for the low point amount, I'm sorry.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ryujingt3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10787242
Hi  ryujingt3,

I've been waiting for you to surface again. I was cleaning up old test folders and deleted your code by mistake. Would you send me the latest code i sen tyou, and i will take a look right now.

SHane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 220 total points
ID: 10787624
in the unit EditTagUnit;

in the method

 SaveTagToFile,

change all your

 for index := 0 to length(Tempstring) do

to

 for index := 0 to length(Tempstring) - 1 do



Shane

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 10788529
if TempString is a string, you may want to do this

for index := 1 to length(Tempstring) do

just in case it was missed :)

Regards,
Rob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10788570
Hi robn, he then adds each char to a Array, i've seen the code,

OTTOMH
 
where he does


 for index := 0 to length(Tempstring)-1  do
 
 MyArray[Index]:= tmpString[Index + 1];


Shane
 

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryujingt3
ID: 10790503
Hi Shane,

Thanks very much for that, can you explain what I was doing wrong?.  Also, is it possible for the program to show the newly entered data instantly without requiring a restart as it currently does?.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryujingt3
ID: 10801677
Right, a quick update, the error has disappeared thanks to the help given from Shane, strangely though my version still refuses to update the newly entered data instantly and I do not know why even though you have told me that your version does this.

I have emailed you about this and look forward to your response and thank you for all your invaluable help.

Thanks.
0