Solved

Linux installation...

Posted on 2004-04-08
10
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, please I want you to tell me STEP BY STEP what files should I download from red hat (or other distribution) to install Linux in my computer because I think the available information is very confusing for a begginner. I want you to tell me all the steps from donwload to install Linux.

I have windows xp, a celeron processor at 1.7GB, 256 RAM.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:gothic130
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You first have to decide which distribution you want to use. You've mentioned RedHat: The consumer versions of RedHat Linux will not longer be supported after this month, so you should not start with RH, only to have to replace it in very short time.
If you want a distribution that is similar to RedHat, use Fedora (http://fedora.redhat.com) or Mandrake (http://www.mandrake.com).

The general approach is the same for any distribution:

- download the CD images
- burn the CD images to CDs - this is done using your CD burner software
- boot the first CD
- let the installer guide you through the installation.

The installer will offer you several different configuration:
- replace your existing operating system
- install Linux on the free space on your hard disk
- repartition your hard disk to make room for Linux (this option may not be available in all distributions).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
The page at http://fedora.redhat.com/download/ describes step by step how you do the things that I listed in my first comment for Fedora Core 1.

If you want to install SuSE (in my opinion the best Linux distribution, but this will very likely start another holy Linux distribution war :-) and have a fast network connection, you can do a installation from their ftp server by following the instructions from these documents: http://www.suse.com/us/private/download/suse_linux/ and ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/current/README.FTP

I've done this a number of times, and it's really easy to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
Comment Utility
what is i386?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
i386 is the processor architecture the Linux system is compiled for. If you have a normal PC, then you are running a Pentium or compatible processor. In this case i386 is the right choice. If you just recently spent a lot of money for something that was advertised as a 64bit system, you may need a different version. I doubt however that this is the case.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
Comment Utility
a couple of things you may like to make a note of.

1. if you download the cd images ( the files with .iso extension ) dont just copy the file to a blank cd , you have to burn them as disk image. Nero has that option. Otherwise you wont be able to boot.

2. second things which I had problem when i was new with linux was the partitioning. Though nowadays the install program has nice graphical partitioners, you may still like to partition your hard disk with a program like "Partition Magic" . And just as a precaution back up all your important data on your win Xp before you do anything .
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
If you use Partition Magic, don't let it create a Linux partition for you, just make root on the disk for a partition. It's more reliable when the Linux installer creates the new partition (using the free disk space).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
Comment Utility
1. if you download the cd images ( the files with .iso extension ) dont just copy the file to a blank cd , you have to burn them as disk image. Nero has that option. Otherwise you wont be able to boot.
--------
Open Nero, in the initial screen ("New Compilation") there is a "Open..." in the bottom right.  Click it.
or from the main interface:
File --> Open ... -->

Remember to choose file type: image files (*.nrg, *.iso, *.cue) in the "Open" dialog box.

-----------------
khkremer,

"...just make root on..." did you mean "...just make room..." ?







0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Yeah, that's what I ment ... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
Comment Utility
Quote:
Comment from khkremer
Date: 04/09/2004 04:27AM PDT
      Comment       

If you use Partition Magic, don't let it create a Linux partition for you, just make root on the disk for a partition. It's more reliable when the Linux installer creates the new partition (using the free disk space).

Hi,

Actually its fine if you use the Partition Magic to create the Linux partition. I did this on my laptop to dual boot Win XP Pro and Mandrake 9.2. I did this 2 times already both were successful. You can create the ext2 partition using the Partition Magic program. When you install the Linux it will prompt you for the location to install. Mandrake has the option to install to the Existing Linux partition. So thats it.. Hope this makes it easier for you. In the beginning I was also overwhelmed by the Linux, now I am overwhelmed by how stupid Windows is.. (just a personal opinion)

Arjun
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
I don't use PM, but I've heard to often that PM causes problems with Linux partitions that it creates. It's usually easier anyways to let the installer just take over this step.
0