?
Solved

Removing AD DNS zone kills exchange

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all,

When we upgraded out NT domain we had a DNS server with a local zone in it. *.IRM when we installed AD we made the domain IRM.LOCAL. Both zones live on the GC only the irm.local is on other DNS servers.

Here's the problem. Exchange see's the GC server as dc1.irm not dc1.irm.local. If i try to remove the .irm zone from the DNS server it stops mail. I want to get rid of the .irm zone to make things cleaner and also i think it maybe causing another issue. If i change the operations master role etc. to another server with the name of dc2.irm.local (with GC) will it allow exchange to work properly and let me delete the .irm zone?

If ya'll need more detail let me know.

TIA

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:tonkajeep34
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10787998
Hi,

What os/ version of exchange are you running? ie win2k server sp4 /exchange 2k sp3,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10789051
Can you delete the zone and create the DC entries in the irm.local domain in DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonkajeep34
ID: 10790880
Debsyl99 - Yes it's Win2k SP4 with exchange 2k sp3 enterprise. All DCs are at SP4 also.

diggisaur - well that's the funny part, the DC entries are there. everything is there the only thing that really is on the old zone is the typical host records with the (same as parent container) entries. However if i delete the old zone exchange stops working.

I've added a second GC as we are getting ready to replace the original GC hardware but before i do that i want to make sure if i take it down exchange will continue to work


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kjman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10794951
Your Active Directory is now IRM.LOCAL and nothing ells based on what you have outlined thus far. If you have configured your DNS servers as AD integrated, then they will pick up IRM.LOCAL from AD. I would bring up another DC, configure it as a Globalc catalog server, because your exchange server will need to reference a GC, also make this new server a domain naming master, exchange will also need to reference this to. Once this is all done, and you can see A records and revers records populating in DNS in your new server, then go to your exchange server, and point both of its recipient services to the new DC that is a GC and a Domain naming master, then point the exchagne servers DNS settings to the ip address of this new server. Do a NSLOOKUP and make sure you can from the exchagne server resolve MX records.

This should do the trick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonkajeep34
ID: 10805378
kjman,

Thanks that pretty well did it. i switched it over this weekend and it's working fine.

Mike
0