Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a runtime Access 97 database

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,539 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to create a runtime Access 97 database. ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:namasi_navaretnam
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10787466
You'll need the Developer edition of Office 97, but that's no longer sold by Microsoft.
So my best advise is to look in places like Ebay to get one.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 10787497
what version Access do you currently have now, is it 97?

things to watch out for

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/runtime.htm

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dork666
dork666 earned 100 total points
ID: 10788005
you can solve the associations problem by giiving your app a different extension.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 700 total points
ID: 10788895
You do NOT create a Runtime database.  Access uses as its Datafile, either files with the MDB extension, or files with the MDE extenstion.  The difference being that files with the MDE extension have all of the VBA code, used internally, compiled, and all design 'artifacts' have been removed, so that the design of forms, reports and Code modules cannot be viewed, or changed.

What you may be refering to is answered by nico5038, and that is to make use of the Access Runtime engine, a version of the Access PROGRAM (the program that reads and executes the code and desing in the MDB/MDE) that DOES NOT require a license for the Full version of Access to be present.  The Runtime engine is only available as part of the Office Developers Edition.  The Access 97 Office developers' edition, as nico5038 explained, is no longer being sold either by Microsoft, or by any retail outlets, though, as nico also suggested, there MIGHT be copies available through eBay.  An Access 97 MDE file CANNOT be read by a newer version of the Access Runtime engine.

AW
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10789486
If i create access 97 runtime using developer version, will I be able to run this runtime version under winodws xp?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10789759
It should be possible, although you'll have to test your application extensively as I've ran already in trouble with A2000 .mdb's that ran OK under W98/W2000 but asked for parameters when closing a form under Windows XP (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20662877.html)

Personally I don't like using the runtime version especially because the need for double testing and when an error arises you have an extra place to debug :-(

When you need a "license free" application it's better to use VB as frontend and Access as a backend database.
For accessing the data in Access you're able to use MDAC, not requiring an Access license.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10790297
I agree with nico's assessment, though that does require that you be able to write code in Visual Basic.

AW
0