Solved

Blue screen - STOP: 0X00000050

Posted on 2004-04-08
14
28,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
My computer never did such a thing, now it happened twice within 3 days, I was working on it and got the screen of death saying.

Stop: 0x00000050
Page_fault_in_nonpaged_area
address BD58B78B BASE AT BD58B000, DATESTAMP 3F8202DD - NV4_DISP.DLL

Now I setup it to dump the kernel into a file, is this helpful?

What the error above means?

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10788192
Scroll down here http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/errorcodes.htm

and check for possible causes for that stop error ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10788259
It did not help...
They don't have the error above.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spakko
ID: 10788349
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10788367
jdff,

test your ram using http://www.simmtester.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10788375
OK when do you get this error randomly when your system is ON ?

Have you tried updating your system with the latest updates ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10788698
Hi
Have a look here - is this any help?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325730
Plus what's changed on your pc just before this started ie in the last three days? Any windows updates, new applications, system changes?

The error references an nvidia video card driver - but spakko could be right - it could just be dodgy memory. However if you can identify any changes you made just prior to this issue starting, then it might be an idea to undo these first if possible to see if that resolves anything. You could also try updating the video card drivers to their latest versions (if that's possible), just in case,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10788702
It has the latest updates and it happens doing any kind of application does not matter which.

Thanks
jdff
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10788720
Latest updates? Any applied just prior to the last three days? Trust me, on the odd occasion windows updates can cause more problems than they fix ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spakko
ID: 10788738
Download your latest Microsoft Virus from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com :)

If you have access to some spare RAM (or another PC that you can swap the RAM out of), I'd try that first. Paging errors are nearly always memory or hard disk related.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10789151
I am going to agree with the others on bad memory.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 10789290
Just  a quick note.  I'm not sure if you realize this type of error is typically hardware related.  The solution people often use it to unplug one hardware device at a time until you find the hardware giving you trouble. Most typically the error you received is related to RAM but it could be anything.  So go ahead and unplug one device at a time, test, and you should find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 10804122
Hi jdiff,

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x50

Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card)

As "NV4_DISP.DLL" was included in your bugcheck, I suggest you to take a look, first for another driver for your videocard. Otherwise, borrow a videocard from a friend or so to test with. If that doesn't help, it almost has to be bad main memmory. (as suggested by others)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surendra_v_kamath
ID: 11002203
Hi,

My computer as bluescreen apperas and shows following messages

Stop: 0x00000050
Page_fault_in_nonpaged_area
address BD58B78B BASE AT BD58B000, DATESTAMP 3F8202DD - NV4_DISP.DLL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eng_Smart
ID: 11017598
Did you install new software before this problem start occuring, if so, then try uninstalling the software.
For Windows to report "Insufficient Disk Space or Out of Disk Space", that means your hard disk free space is not enough. Even though you have several Gbites of disk capacity, you can still run out of disk space depending on the system software setup (Windows features and such). However, you can delete unnecessary temporary files, temporary Internet files (and empty the recycle bin) and also uninstall some Windows Optional Setup. These can be accomplish by the following steps:

Deleting Temporary Files
-----------------------------
Temporary Files are files used during the evaluation of an expression to store intermediate values. They are with the extension .tmp
Steps:
For NT Windows:
Click on  Start >> Search >> Find files or folders
For 9x Windows:
Click on  Start >> Find >> Find files or folders
...Continues
On the Search or Find Window (as the case may be)
type in the *.tmp, *.bak on the search or find name  box
Select your local drives under Look in box
Click Search Now
Delete all the search results and empty the recycle bin

Deleting Temporary Internet Files
---------------------------------------
As said before Temporary Files are files used during the evaluation of an expression to store intermediate values. Temporary Internet Files, therefore, are files used store immediate values when a webpage is been view.
Steps:
Open Control Panel >> Internet Options
On the Internet Properties, click General tab
Under the temporary internet files, click Delete Files
On the delete files dialog box, click Ok
NOTE: You can as well select Delete all offline files.
Close the Internet Properties window

Uninstall some Windows Optional Setup
----------------------------------------------
These are optional components included with Windows such as Accessories e.g games, calc. etc and such.
Steps:
Open Control Panel >> Add/Remove Programs
For NT Windows:
Click Add/Remove Windows components
This open separate window with the selected Windows components
Uncheck any unnecessary components and click ok, then allow the computer to update the Windows configuration.
For 9x Windows:
Click Windows Setup tab
Uncheck any unnecessary components and click ok, then allow the computer to update the Windows configuration.

Visit my site at http://expert.datapointonline.com for details.

Does this help? If not email me at <e-mail edited by CS per http:help.jsp#hi99>
0