Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

OWA Requires Office CD

Posted on 2004-04-08
12
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Our office has this problem where whenever users "Reply" to an email using OWA it requires the Office 2000 installation CD.  It is installing some component in order for them to use OWA.  I thought the whole point of OWA is you can use it from anywhere.

Now if the machine never had office installed on it, everything works fine.  But there is this one time "prompt" for the office CD if office has been installed on the machine.  It's annoying to have to make everyone check their web enabled email client while they are in the office.

We are using Exchange 2003 with OWA, clients are using Outlook 2000 SR-1 on desktops.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Fingo
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10788624
Does this help?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20702349.html

I saw another post that suggested custom installs.  You might want to try to ID the package it needs and push it via GPO.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spakko
ID: 10788978
Micro$oft wants you to buy Office as well :).

If you are running Small Business Server it comes with legal copies of Outlook for every license you have. Push installing this via a GPO might fix the problem...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 10789792
what happened, when cancel it...........



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spakko
ID: 10790000
It still works. I seem to remember doing this and it working...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fingo
ID: 10792630
The link helps but it just brings up the point.  If the only requirements for the clients is a browser that supports frames, then why when we add office to the mix does it need to install additional components to function.

Our office install is a customer install that will install everything all 340mb of office onto the users computer.  The majority of users are remote workers and do not have access to the network for me to push down a gpo or even give them access to the original install location.  Everything they need to function must be installed before they walk out the door, and i am trying to figure out what compenant that is missing?

We are using Office 2000, has anyone experienced this happening with Office 2003?  We are looking to upgrade in august of this year and if its resolved in the new version then I can wait.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10792750
I don't think your problem is common.  As a matter of fact, I think it is extremely rare.  I understand your frustration, but I think you are going to have to take it up with Microsoft since we didnt make the product.  :)

There is a lot of interaction between Windows components.  IE happens to be part of the OS.  Office does use IE for many of its functions.  If you installed Office, it definately extended IE in many ways.  Those extensions may not be visible in the interface, but they do affect libraries and settings used by other programs.

I'm not saying the workaround provided is great but, based on the lack of information available about this problem, it looks like your best bet.  Take a look at goups.google.com, support.microsoft.com and a general search engine search.  There is almost nothing about this problem.  

So, you have two choices, test for an adequate workaround using the information above, or pursue the cause through diligent testing.  Neither of those are great solutions, but it's probably your best bet other than paying Microsoft support to tell you the same thing.

I wish I had a better answer for you.

OneHump
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spakko
ID: 10799151
Just an odd thought. There are programs out there that will snapshot your system before and after the install of the needed Office components. You could use this is figure out what is being installed...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 2000 total points
ID: 10801582
Windiff, Wise and other programs will do this.  The problem is that it's going to tell you what files were installed and how the registry was changed.  When you're talking about Office, there could easily be 10,000 lines of changes.  It's a tedious task at best.

If it were me, I would setup a test workstation.  Start by installing the base office build the other clients have, and then add components until the error goes away.  That will narrow down the problem component.  That component can then be packaged and pushed via a GPO.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815418
Where are we at with this?

OneHump
0