Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MID string

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
2,630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How do I do a Mid string function in SQl. I can do a Left(string, 4) and right function.....but how do I do the Mid??
0
Comment
Question by:AutomaticSlim
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 80 total points
ID: 10788237
Hi AutomaticSlim:
Try SubString

SUBSTRING (T-SQL)
Returns part of a character, binary, text, or image expression. For more information about the valid Microsoft® SQL Server™ data types that can be used with this function, see Data Types.

Syntax
SUBSTRING(expression, start, length)

Arguments
expression
Is a character string, binary string, text, image, a column, or an expression that includes a column. Do not use expressions that include aggregate functions.
start
Is an integer that specifies where the substring begins.
length
Is an integer that specifies the length of the substring (the number of characters or bytes to return).

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:AutomaticSlim
ID: 10788381
I know the Start of the string but the length depends, it could be 5,6,10 ...
and I want what ever it is after start...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Shailesh15
Shailesh15 earned 80 total points
ID: 10788395
Use substring(string,startofstring, len(String)-startofstring)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10788396
AutomaticSlim:
SUBSTRING(expression, start, Len(Expression)-start)

Dabas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10788401
LOL. Got beat by seconds!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Shailesh15
ID: 10788446
Don't worry.. he will split points!... :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10788463
Shailesh15:
LOL. If we are lucky...
AutomaticSlim: You have questions open that are up to a year old!!!!!

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:AutomaticSlim
ID: 10788574
Sorry guys...... I don't have the "split point" option since the number of points are too small.......


Dabas -

Which question are you refereing to that is almost a year old? I want to clean them up.....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10788646
6 open questions:
04/09/04 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20948459.html "MID string"
03/10/04 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20913102.html "Drop Down Menue bar Goes Under the Optio..."
02/26/04 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20897925.html "SQL Server Remore Admin"
12/03/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20814559.html "Query returns duplicates"
11/25/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20807267.html ".aspx color coding in ASP.NET environmen..."
04/28/03 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20598329.html "Having 2 Databases in Sync"
0