Solved

arrays in jsp

Posted on 2004-04-08
15
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i need to store the following values in an array as i loop through a mysql table retrieving them. how would i enter them in an array if there was more than one person in the table?

ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery("SELECT fName,lName FROM register");             
            String name = "";
            String surname = "";
      
            while(rs.next())
            {
                       name = rs.getString(1);
                       surname = rs.getString(2);           
                 }
0
Comment
Question by:Raftor
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10788411
Better off using a Collection instead of an array, as they can dynamically increase in size as required.
you should create a new class to store your person details and then use something like:

List people = new ArrayList();
while(rs.next())
{
    name = rs.getString(1);
    surname = rs.getString(2);
    people.add(new Person(name, surname));
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10788437
sorry objects but thats went way over my head can you show me please.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 10788497
your Person class would look like:

public class Person
{
   private String Name = null;
   private String Surname = null;

   public Person(String name, surname)
   {
      Name = name;
      Surname = surname;
   }

   public String getName()
   {
      return Name;
   }

   public String getSurname()
   {
      return Surname;
   }
}
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10788606
how do i get the jsp page to recoginise the jave class after i compile the java class?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10788750
it says,

C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\work\Standalone\localhost\Project\applicants_jsp.java:102: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class Person

location: class org.apache.jsp.applicants_jsp
             
 people.add(new Person(name, surname));
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 10789173
Use import in your JSP
<%@ page import = "Person" %>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 10789180
Hi,
If your Person class in the package then import the class with the package path. Eg: Your Person class is in com\jsp\util\Person.class then the import will be like

<%@ page import = "com.jsp.util.Person"%>

I hope it help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10790331
ive tried to import the file but it is giving me the error.

C:\Program Files\Apache Group\Tomcat 4.1\work\Standalone\localhost\Project\applicants_jsp.java:9: package classfiles does not exist
import classfiles.*;


my folder structure is C:\Project\WEB-INF\classes\classfiles
and i import the class files like this <%@ page import="classfiles.*" %>







0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anthony_castillon
ID: 10790569
Did you create the Person class as objects did above?  If so, add a package declaration (e.g. package com.raftor). Then in your JSP, your import should be <%@ page import="com.raftor.*" %>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10790639
ya i created the class as objects showed.  I packaged it like the other java file with 'package classfiles;' and imported                                                <%@ page import="classfiles.*" %>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10795042
what directory is your jsp file in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10795103
my jsp file is in C:\Project and the java file i want to include is in C:\Project\WEB-INF\classes with the class file in C:\Project\WEB-INF\classes\classfiles
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10795370
have u restarted tomcat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raftor
ID: 10796421
Got it cheers
Raftor.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10799278
0