Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking trough the internet!

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Ok here's the deal; I know how to have a remote desktop connection, but what I really need is to have a shared documents folder in my computer so that others can acces it through the internet and add, delete or copy files from my own computer. I really dont know how to do this, Its sword of like having my computer as a server.
0
Comment
Question by:jyafetc
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RadekTkaczyk
ID: 10788858
You need to open the netbios ports on your computers firewall (assuming you have one)

Then to access your computer from a remote location, you would type: \\(ip address)\(shareName)

However, this is a very, very dangerous way of sharing files with people, netbios is very easily hacked and exploited, you are much better off setting up a little FTP server.

Alternatevely, set up a VPN and acess your files through the VPN (That's the most common way)

Radek
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyafetc
ID: 10788880
Thank you, Good information however; how do I set up a FTP server or how do I set up a VPN please be more precise, Than you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyafetc
ID: 10788888
I did find the information on how to set up an FTP server on windows 2000 but I have XP professional.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 10788956
Hi
how you connect to internet? broadband users normaly get an static public ip(not exactly static as it is assigned by dhcp normally, atleast in my case, i have same ip from last 4 months).if you have broadband, then you can enable vpn connections for your xp box. client will need to tunnel through the vpn from their end.

Here is a general guide for vpn connections
http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/Client_Based_VPN_via_PPTP.html

you need to type in the ip of your xp box which you are going to connect from other xp box.
for vpn server (one of your xp box, dont be confused with the word server), you need to create incomming connection which accepts incomming connections over vpn. the wizards are simple and easy to understand.

win xp vpn server
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm

Windows XP  vpn client
http://www.mcgill.ca/ncs/access/remote/vpn/windows/windowsvpnxp/

to setup ftp server, again, if you have dialup, your ip will be changed everytime you dial to isp, if broadband then possibly you can say that its going to be same for some time. otherwise you have to inform your users that you got a new ip this time.

try these, you can instal them on your xp box as ftp server
http://www.tucows.com/ftpserver95.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noelmul
ID: 10792029
you can always use a company like http://www.no-ip.com to have domain name always point to your ip address which would save you from informing users of most up-to-date ip address.
0