Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening photos from the net inXP

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
when I download a page from the net I have a variable number of red crosses within boxes. If I right click on these then click on"show photograph" the photo is then displayed.
How do I correct this ?
0
Comment
Question by:redbank
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10788930
Hi redbank,
try this
open IE
go to tools --> internet options --> advanced
scroll down to Multimedia and check "show pictures"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10788973
Also check the links here http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/ieimage.htm

If my first suggestion doesnot help
try deleting temp internet files , history and cookies and then try going to the website

Does it happen in all websites or specific ones ?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 375 total points
ID: 10793193
the red X's in boxes mean they can not be displayed there is a problem or an error,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, so well check out some settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbank
ID: 10796100
Thanks to sunray and others who tried to help
Actually compfixer101 was nearest the mark and should be awarded the points.
I use satellite transmission to download to XP from the net. A technician from my ISP advised me to open internet options and go to LAN settings. If proxy settings was enabled (which it was) then I should disable it.
This has apparently cured the problem.
redbank
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10798769
well then award the points out so it is moved to the sovled questions and doesn't have to be cleaned up by the cleanup people and takes a shorter time to load up the web page
0