Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function VS Procedure

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm confused between Function and Procedure. What are their difference?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 60 total points
ID: 10789134
A function returns a result value, a procedure does not

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10789147

//As Russell stated, a function returns a result

function AbbreviateName(First, Last: String): String;
begin
  result:= First[1] + Last[1];
end;



var
 Abr: String;

 Abr:= AbbreviateName('SHane', 'Holmes');

Abr  = 'SH'



// and A Procedure does not return a result

procedure AbbreviateName(const First, Last: String): String;
var
begin
  ShowMesage(First[1] + Last[1]);
end;




Shane
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10789253

procedure AbbreviateName(const First, Last: String): String; <-- ????
var
begin
  ShowMesage(First[1] + Last[1]);
end;

Better dbl-check your procedure again....

Russell


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10789255
OOPS!

<SMILE>

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10789284
function AbbreviateName(First, Last: String): String;
 - means this function returns the result value in String?

While the procedure will not return values, so end of the first line of procedure will not have the return type.

Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10789285
function AbbreviateName(First, Last: String): String;
 - means this function returns the result value in String?

While the procedure will not return values, so end of the first line of procedure will not have the return type.

Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10789288
function AbbreviateName(First, Last: String): String;
 - means this function returns the result value in String?

While the procedure will not return values, so end of the first line of procedure will not have the return type.

Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10789309
Like I said, functions return results, so for example:

function AbbreviateName(First, Last: String): String;

returns a string, and can be used like so:

var
 s: String;
begin
  s:=AbbreviateName('Foo', 'Bar');
  ShowMessage(s);
end;

And procedures are functions that do not return any results.

procedure AbbreviateName(First, Last: String);
begin
 ShowMessage(First+','+Last);
 // No result returned
end;

used like:

begin
  AbbreviateName('Foo', 'Bar');
end;

------------------

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10790667
cybermilky,

 I believe Russell had already pinpointed by mistake. I had blocked and copied my function, pasted, and reedited it for the procedure, and didn't remove the string from the end, hense the OOPS post thereafter.

Shane

0