Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new 80GB ATA second harddrive can't be detected

Posted on 2004-04-08
16
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Experts,

I try to install a new seagate 80G ATA HD as second HD (slave) on my system.  I power it on, the system locks on when detecting Primary Slave IDE device where the new HD located. In Award BIOS, auto detect is set. When I run IDE HDD Auto Detection utility, it hangs up as above situation. My system is: Celeron 500, Jetway J-620CF M/B, 10G seagate HD. I want to format the new HD, the system can't boot anyway. What can I do for it?

Your help shall be appreciated.

Reagan
0
Comment
Question by:sunr02
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10789275
The BIOS might not be able to see that large a HD. Check out these options:
1. BIOS update to use larger HD's
2. Overlay program from the HD maker, to let the BIOS use the HD
3. Get a PCI IDE card to use the HD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 10789664
Sounds as if the autodetection is not working. Have you tried manually setting Master/Slave on that Channel. Often this can clear this sort of thing up.
Try it and report back..

Da Proff
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 412 total points
ID: 10790511
coral47 & prof666 .... BIOS should detect the drive even though it doesn't see it's full size.
does the drive gets detected if you let it single on the IDE cable?  If not, then you have a failing drive. Also, consider the possibility of a broken connector on the IDE cable (the one you try attaching the new drive).
Of course, if jumpers are not set correctly on both drives then the lockup is normal, but I guess you've set them as master & slave not Cable select.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwarner8
ID: 10791249
As long as the primary HD is on the Primary IDE and set as master and the secondary drive is set as slave it should work.  I dont believe that the size is too big to be seen, this usually happens above 120 or 137 GB in which case you need to regedit and change or enable 48 bit lba support to see the bigger drive.  Try to update your BIOS to the newest BIOS available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottkern3
ID: 10792397
I would set the 10 gig as master (jumpers on hard drive) on the end of the ide cable... the 80 as slave (jumpers) on the middle of the ide cable... also use the ide cable that came with the new seagate drive...

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 408 total points
ID: 10795542
Well this is a 370 pent mobo and according to the manual, 8.4gig is the largest HD supported:

LBA (Logical Block Addressing) mode
A new HDD accessing method to overcome the 528 Megabyte bottleneck.  The number of cylinders, heads & sectors shown in setup may not be the number physically contained in the HDD.
During HDD accessing, the IDE controller will transform the logical address described by sector, head & cylinder into its own physical address inside the HDD.
The maximum HDD size supported by LBA mode is 8.4 Gigabytes which is obtained by the following formula:

                        no.      Cylinder         (1024)
                     x      no.      Head        (  255)
                     x      no.      Sector        (    63)
                     x      bytes per sector        (  512)
                                      8.4 Gigabytes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10817377
I had a similar issue with my Seagate Barracude 80 GB drive not being detected after installing it as a SLAVE drive or a CABLE SELECT drive (also on the AWARD BIOS). The only way I could get the drive to work was setting it as a MASTER drive on my second IDE channel.. I didn't see any known issues when I researched it on seagates site... Might be something with the specific drive.. If you have a second IDE channel, try connecting it to that as a MASTER and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10819974
note:  I think that the manual needs to be updated, it says you have a SIS 620/5595 video/ide chipset. You are running a 10gig already, and I have a 13gig on a SIS 530/5595 chipset ( super7 mobo ). So it 'should' see up to 32gig.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 11246651
Luc, please take a look at my comment: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20948573.html#10790511
I have the feeling that my comment there is correct but that comment also contradicts coral47's The autodetection process shouldn't lock even if BIOS doesn't have support for large drives, IMO.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 11247031
As you can see here Luc, BIOS locking in such cases are very rare: http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/bios/size_Handling.htm
Quickly searching the WEB for hdd limitations in this case I couldn't find any 8GB limit for this particular mobo.
         And I quote coral47 too: << it says you have a SIS 620/5595 video/ide chipset. You are running a 10gig already, and I have a 13gig on a SIS 530/5595 chipset ( super7 mobo ). So it 'should' see up to 32gig >>
        However, this contradicts his previous statement that said << Well this is a 370 pent mobo and according to the manual, 8.4gig is the largest HD supported >>

However, I'll stop spamming this tread and let it to your kind judgement :)      
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11256097
kronostm: You forgot to mention I said "note:  I think that the manual needs to be updated".  : D

Mods choice of course, but a split is OK with me.   : )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11285701
Thank you much.    : )
0