Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block all websites on NAT exclude one or two

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I configured NAT & Squid on redhat 9. Our requirement is dont allow browsing all sites, I want to enable browsing for one or two websites only on clients PC's..  In squid i can able to block the websites whatever we want. Blocking of all website is infinet... so kindly help,
Let me know how to block all websites excluding few...



0
Comment
Question by:cashok23
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 252 total points
ID: 10789748
Have a look at http://dansguardian.org/ Its a redirector for squid which does content filtering etc. It also supports a whitelist, ie you provide the sites you want your users to be able to access. Everything else is blocked.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 248 total points
ID: 10791074
Dansguardian is a fine product. It costs money if you are using it at a company, however.

If you want to avoid licensing costs, add SquidGuard to your Squid system.

You will configure Squid to use SquidGuard as its redirector, and you will be able to define lists of specific sites that people will be allowed to access. You will be able to require people to use a site name (no connecting directly to IP's) if you wish, and can block/allow based on many parameters including IP Address (source), site (destination), time of day, etc.
0