Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link between WinME n WinXP

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to link my 2 pc together, 1 of my pc are using winXP Pro and the other 1 is using winME. I use a cross cable for linking (PC to PC) and i set both PC workgroup also the same. But the problem is i still cannot see each other althought i already set the TCP/IP to automatic. I try WinXP with WinXP (No problem) but can't WinXP with WinME.
What should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:nycm
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10789326
have you tried the winxp network setup? it creates you a floppy which you can use on winme which takes care of the settings for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceflores
ID: 10789534
Assign an IP address to XP and ME, see the example below, also are you running any firewall on any of the computers? make sure the xp firewall is not on.

Windows XP Pro IP 192.168.1.100 Mask 255.255.255.0
Windows ME IP 192.168.1.101 Mask 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmalo30
ID: 10790289
i agree with ceflores, try assigning the two computers IP addresses as mentioned by ceflores. The addresses should have the same network ID like 192.168.1 and just differ the device ID. So you have something like 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.101 as mentioned by ceflores.

The reason why you don't have problem with XP computers is that in XP, the computers are assigned default addresses which starts with 169.254. ... . ... . So if you connect two XP computers they will communicate
0
 

Author Comment

by:nycm
ID: 10795458
By the way, actually i already try ceflores idea before. Usually i will use example

Windows XP Pro IP 192.168.101.1 Mask 255.255.255.0
Windows ME IP 192.168.101.2 Mask 255.255.255.0

And after that i will use WinME to run "ping 192.168.101.1" and use WinXP to run "ping 192.168.101.2" but the problem is i can't ping each other.

I bought a cable tester and I plug my cable from my pc to the tester. The tester led indicate 1 to 8 for my winXP no problem but for winME the led just indicate 2,3,4,6,7 only. I tought my network card problem so i purchase a new network card but same problem also. I try other pci slot also the same problem.

Is it for winME the led light only indicate for this few number only or there is something wrong with my pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmalo30 earned 600 total points
ID: 10799697
Have you tried pinging 127.0.0.1 (localhost) on both computers. 127.0.0.1 is a reserved address for the local computer, by so doing you'll be pinging the computer you'll be running the ping from. This helps to check if the Network cards have been set up properly. If the response is successful then the localNetwork cards would be ok.

I'd also suggest that you delete (on Windows Me) the network card, protocols and all the other things (except dial-up adapter) under the Network in control panel (choose to continue if prompted that "Network is incomplete"), reboot the computer and setup the network (in control panel) afresh (adding network card TCP/IP protocol and Client for Microsoft Network), don't forget to put the Workgroup (same as Win XP computer) and the IP address. Try pinging Win XP computer from Win Me. I found this (deleting network properties, rebooting computer and starting (setting up network properties) from scratch) helpful at times.
0