?
Solved

Too many DLL and degrade the performance ?

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Dear experts

I write a problem that would import many dlls files
I find that loading many dll is very time-cost task and user can't get any information because of the dynamic linking start before any code I wrote

So I don't  know if there're some ways to solve this problems, such as change dynamics dll to static link.

But it cost much if there're too many dlls
I wonder if any good methods or software tools accomplish the goal

Thanx  :-)
                                Jim
0
Comment
Question by:realitychang
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 10789425
There are number of ways to reduce Dll loading time:

1) Using the Rebase utility, this prevents memory relocation:
http://www.codeproject.com/dll/rebase.asp

2) Using the Bind utility, this optimizes loading of module import table:

http://www.microsoft.com/msj/archive/S572.aspx

3) Using delay-loading Dll, such Dll is loaded only when first function from it is called:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcrefdelayload(delayloadimport).asp
http://www.microsoft.com/msj/1298/win32/win321298.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 10820623
Delay loading is better solution you can also use loadlibrary
0