Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: 1045 Access Denied for user: 'loginid@mydomain.info' (Using Password: YES)

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
8,355 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello Experts,

I have an ISP who I'm paying to have MySQL capabilities. They have created a database for me: mydomain_info. My settings for MySQL Connection are:

Connect Name: MySQLConnection
MySQL Server: (my domain IP address)
User Name: (my user id)
Password: (my password)
Database: mydomain_info

I am suppose to be able to connect, retrieve my database tables information, and be able to work with those tables/data to build my pages...right? Not happening. While Testing the MySQL Connection, it looks like it is connecting just fine except at the end, I get an error message:

1045 Access Denied for user: '(my user id)@mydomain_info' (Using Password: YES)

Why am I getting this message??? My ISP says they have given me all the required priviledges and that I need to check my settings. They aren't helping me too well, setting up Dreamweaver. Can some please help me resolve this connection issue? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rgar008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 375 total points
ID: 10790625
Try connecting using 'localhost' as the server instead of your IP address.

Chances are that the database is not located at your IP address for your domain, but may be on the server where your domain resides.  Although it's on the same box there would be a different IP address.

It should look something like this;

Connection Name:  MySQLConnection
MySQL Server: (localhost) - This is where you may be having problems
User Name: (my user id)
Password: (my password)
Database: mydomain_info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dexler
ID: 13072672
Thanks alexhogan,
This issue had me racking my brains for a bit.  Turns out, as you pointed out, all I had to do was change my server hostname to be "localhost" and it worked. I would love to know how to award you points for solving my issue (a solution which was not to be found elsewhere btw).

dexler
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 13074004
Just open up another question that addresses the issue and then let me know what the question number is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allanperry
ID: 14830396
I have been having this same problem, but using 'localhost' does not work. Are there any other solutions available?
allan
0