Solved

SCO UnixWare7: Setting up Printer & Modem

Posted on 2004-04-08
13
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Friends, Can you brief me on setting up Printer & Modem in SCO UnixWare7?
Modem: Settting up, dialing & connecting
Printer: Configurations & Test Printing
0
Comment
Question by:bspb_sks
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10789516
This is about two complex questions. For points so low I will tell that cu command can be used to program both.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10790130
Is the modem for remote access or dialling out to an ISP?

http://www.aplawrence.com/Start/mostfaq.html 
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10793330
To set up either use cu , if ypu want to set up automated software tu make instant use of either, bring up pints up to 500
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10794750
Friends, I've increased the points....The modem is for dialing out to an ASP. What's the difference if the same has to be configured for remote access....Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10795243
Friends, the following informations I'm looking for urgently. Will really appreciate for your kind support:

Modem:
Install & configure Modem
Testing Modem
Install & configure Dialer
Connect to ISP using Dialer

Printer:
Setup & Configure Printer
Print Test Page
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 10796265
As I'm not a SCO guru, I'll just say that SCOadmin can be used to set up modems and printers :-) http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/HANDBOOK/saN.scoadmin.html

Configure modem: http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/HANDBOOK/modem.configuring.html
Setup connection to an ISP: http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/NET_config/picC.manager.html
Setup for dial-in: http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/NET_config/praC.manager.html
Testing your modem: http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/Navpages/index.html  & search on "modem"

Dial-in is a security risk, but is simpler as it only really needs the port configuring and a service to listen out on the modem port; Dial-out requires applications to be set up to dial & use the connection.  So the next question is how you want to use the ISP: Web browsing, mail, remote access?


Add a printer: http://uw713doc.sco.com/en/HANDBOOK/CTOC-prntN.manage.html

To test it, `lp -d yourprintername /etc/hosts`
(If you need more detail or have specific requirements, you'll have to give us details of the printer, connectivity and types of jobs you're sending to the printer)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10796329
Dear tfewster,
I appreciate for your comprehensive informations. I want to use the ISP for Web browsing at this stage but want to have the door open for mail & remote access looking into future requirements. Will forward you more details to you....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10796503
As far as I can tell, Netscape 4.7 is available for Unixware, but it's going to be quite restricted in its functionality;  Documentation is available on SCOs website (Search the index) but, to be honest, I wouldn't use 4.7.   I'd either look into Linux as a platform or use a Windows box for browsing.  Similarly for a mail client.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10796928
On Modem Installation - To clear my concepts, can you brief me whether I need to configure PPP even though if I'm using cu to connect?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10797751
To test that you can dial out, no you don't need PPP configured;  The modems will handshake and establish the link. But to do anything useful, your system and the ISP have to talk the same protocol ("language"), which is where PPP comes in. It allows you to send IP packets across the link, and the apps sit on top of that protocol layer.

I don't recall the details of setting apps up to dial/use the link, so I'll bow out here & let gheist win the points ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10799800
Before I close this issue, can you clarify:
a) Modem Setup: Does cu needs to be configured separately or it's default with SCO?
b) Printer Setup: Do I need to "capture" the printer queue before giving print command?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10800284
cu is a standard Unix utility - It doesn't have any "settings", if that's what you mean.  You can include the cu commands in a shell script if you want to create a "dialler" - but I suspect gheist has a lot more ideas on the subject!

You should ensure the printer you create is set as the default printer, otherwise every time you want to print you will have to specify the destination with the `-d yourprintername` option to `lp`
0
 

Author Comment

by:bspb_sks
ID: 10800750
Thanks tfwester.
Hi gheist, can you put some input from your side too??
0