Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

REALBasic & Word Perfect

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like a brief explanation on programming Word perfect using REALBasic. I would like to control Word Perfect like I do MS-Word... Is their any way to do this?
The two things I need to do are:

1.) open word perfect just like opening word from a vb program.

2.) insert text into word perfect just like inserting into word from a vb program.

I know nothing about programming word perfect, so i would appreciate tutorials, links, etc. on doing so and achieving the same functionality we have with COM for MS-Word.

Thanks * 1000
0
Comment
Question by:mercicle
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 1000 total points
ID: 10789443
Hmm.. this may be a start..

"Using OLE Automation to Control WordPerfect"
http://www.gmccomb.com/vault/edge/ole.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shauli
Shauli earned 1000 total points
ID: 10790632
Maybe these:
Automate WordPerfect from VB (Article)
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4021
This is a code sample (comments in spanish though)
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=1096

S
0