[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sysfs and proc do I need both?

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just got done installing LFS 5.0 a little while ago with kernel-2.6.5. As you can see I didn't exactly follow the book, but I've built LFS before. Everything is currently working fine. However, I have both proc and sysfs mounted for everything to be ok.  Do I need both? They seem sort of the same. I need sysfs for my wireless card to work, and I need proc for modprobe, lsmod, etc. to work to install the module for my card in the first place.

Basicly my two questions are:
1. Is there a patch for module-init-tools to use /sys, or hotplug to use /proc
2. Does it matter that they are both running (speed, mem usage, or just plain cleanliness)

Thanks for any help, or links.
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jonman364
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10791620
While it would be cleaner to only be using one of the two, there's no problem with both being present. At worst there's a very slight increase in I/O load from the duplication.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 500 total points
ID: 10793009
I'd just keep both running.  Doesn't use much extra speed, mem usage, etc.  I agree with jlevie.

Have you posted this to the Linux From Scratch mailing list (http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/mail.html) and/or check the LFS FAQ (http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/faq/).  If so, what did you find there?

I found this, it might help:
http://archives.linuxfromscratch.org/mail-archives/hints/2004-March/002417.html

-Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonman364
ID: 10799855
Thanks for that last link.

<snip>
Sysfs Init Script
...
   It's new, though, so I am not sure if anything else uses it aside from udev.
</snip>

So I guess I doo need both for the time being. Thank you both for your comments.
Jon
0