Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the best component to be use In client/server Application ?

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
If Iwant to Develope Client/server Application (chatting) in a LAN what Is the best Client/server Components to do the job ??
I have been Using Clientsocket and serverSocket component but I did not like them  
0
Comment
Question by:sraab2004
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
coracleit earned 80 total points
ID: 10789813
You may not like the sockets, but they are the simplest way to do this.

Look at the delphi demos, there is a demo program that does exactly what you want.
Demos\internet\chat

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10790630
TClienSocket and TServer socket components is very simple and very easy components. See an example is Delphi\Demos\Chat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10791781
Indy Sockets

Internet Direct (Indy) is an open source TCP/IP socket component suite comprised of popular Internet protocols. Indy is the most comprehensive socket library in existence.

Both client and server implementations are included as well as full source code and comprehensive demos. The client components are easy to use because you write your transactions in a sequence and the servers are multithreaded. Indy Sockets includes support for C#, Visual Basic.net, Delphi, C++ Builder, and Kylix.

http://www.indyproject.org/

if you are using Delphi 7, you will find these components on the component pallette (indy tab)

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraab2004
ID: 10793235
for Aliv : Ihave been using serversocket and clientsocket For long time and I want to Know Othe component ,thanks.
 for Shane : IS there Any From A to ZTutorial Or simple Application that explain How can use them In chat program (I Tryed To understand the One In C:\borland\delphi6\Demos\internet\chat) but Icoudnot understand It Iwant More simplified Examle Or detailed Tutorial Please
0