Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intercepting File I/O from a Child Process??

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to monitor the log file activity of a third party application in real time.  However, it has placed a read lock on the file so I cannot access it directly off the disk.

Is it possible to redirect or intercept File I/O if I launch it as a Child Process?  I see lots of examples of reading the Standard I/O but I need to read the file stream.  

If that is not possible or you have another way of reading the file, please let me know.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joecm
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 10792739
Check out http://www.codeproject.com/system/hooksys.asp ("API hooking revealed"). This approach allows you to intercept all file I/O calls in the 3rd party app and thus monitoring the log file activity.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Madshi
Madshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 10796323
Or look here:

http://help.madshi.net/madCodeHook.htm

(free for non-commercial purpose)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joecm
ID: 11103950
Good to know I can split... Thank you both for pointing me in the right direction.
0