Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Looping a byte from 0 To 255 gives Owerflow error

Posted on 2004-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi!

    Dim x As Byte
    For x = 0 To 255
        Debug.Print x
    Next x

Why does this raise an error?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrckovi
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10789623
I am not aware much of VB
But BYTE would be able to store 1 byte of data
i.e.
the range of values would be

-128 to 127

Thus, u have exceeded the limit

Amit
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 800 total points
ID: 10789633
Answered it in your other question when you mentioned it.. :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20947594.html
0