Solved

CD writer lead out error

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My CD writer ejects CD-Rs with a message "lead out error".  I have tried it in both XP as well as Win 98.  I have also taken the CD Writer (Samsung) to the service centre but no use.  Advice me what could be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:seeyem2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10790543
unfortunately your CDRW unit is dead. It can't close sessions anymore ... that's how it usually happens when CDRWs  die. Expect power calibration errors too.
Maybe writing at lower speeds will grant your CDRW unit to write a few more CDs, but anyway the tool ended it's life.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10790545
Burner software? Writer model? Type of burn? Without more info...sounds like you've chosen the wrong media...try CDRW? Are you trying to "overburn"? Please give more info...T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 10795302
I have had this problem with roxio and adaptec software,  i would try to download nero burning rom, you can obtain a demo version here
http://www.nero.com

try this and see if it helps,  it may help to lower your burn speed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seeyem2000
ID: 10800448
OS: WinXP and Win98, Burner: Nero6, CD-R used:  Samsung 48X, CDs burnt at 32/40X.  No overburns.  The writer could not complete the session and often gives at sound "zoooop" as if the spindle motor gives out... I have already taken the unit to the service centre..... but of no use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10820593
what do you mean by <<but of no use>> ???
What did they said?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seeyem2000
ID: 10825103
Samsung Service centre has taken service charges (Rs 350 Indian Rupees) but the problem remains as it is.   The Service Engineer advised me to go in for new product that are available in the market now.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 50 total points
ID: 10830755
as I said, it's dead. That's no news. But they shouldn't charge you if they didn't fix the problem (as I said: it can't be fixed)  and if it's still under warranty they should replace it with a new one.
0