Solved

Windows 95 Install diskette 1. Wich files?

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows 95 CD-Rom. I have also copied all the .Cab files from Win95_02 to Win95_26. But wich files is on the first disk?
There is a lots of files on the CD in the directory where the Cab files is. Wich files do i have to copy to the install disk 1.
Hope you know this

Chriller 91
0
Comment
Question by:chriller91
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
So you are trying to segment a Windows 95 disk onto floppies? From memory I think it was any file not in a numbered *.cab file.

Any reason you are attempting this? Can't you just copy the cabs files directly to a hard drive from another machine with a CDROM if that is what you are lacking.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
If you want the CD Boot disk for Win95 you need to check which version you are installing.  Images of the Win95 boot disks for all three major releases can be found here:
http://drd.dyndns.org/index2.html

If you are trying to extract a set of installation floppies from the CD-ROM I seem to remember there being 13 diskettes (Office took 51!!)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Depended on the Windows 95 version Masqueraid.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Can't find a Disk 1 from the diskette set so from memory (& a Win95 CD):

MINI.CAB
PRECOPY1.CAB
DELTEMP.COM        
DOSSETUP.BIN      
EXTRACT.EXE  
README.TXT    
SAVE32.COM    
SCANDISK.EXE      
SCANDISK.PIF          
SCANPROG.EXE      
SETUP.EXE        
SETUP.TXT      
SMARTDRV.EXE    
SUHELPER.BIN      
WB16OFF.EXE        
WINSETUP.BIN      
XMSMMGR.EXE

Disk 2 will contain the PRECOPY2.CAB file & WIN95_02.CAB
Disk 3 WIN95_03.CAB

So I guess the rest follow in sequence until you run out of CAB files!

Also to squeeze more out of each floppy (& possibly to deter piracy??) Each disk contains more than the 1.44 normal limit of MSDOS formatting so you need a DMF formatting utility to get maximum space before you set things up.

I'll hunt around & find one for you (I hope!)

M :o)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Here you go, this is a shareware DMF formatter so if you're going to make a habit of this please register after the 30 day trial is up.
http://www.herne.com/mdisk1.htm

Let us know how you're getting on

M :o)

ps I have a nagging feeling you may need a different SYSTEM.INF file to help SETUP put the files together properly, the one in MINI.CAB from the CD may not locate the files accurately, I guess there's only one real way to find out ...
0