[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

messneger setup?

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello,
         i have a problem in setup of yahoo messenger on my pc. i have downloaded messenger rpm and installed it on my college pc. in my college there is windows 2000 proxy server through which i am using internet facility. i also setup proxy as http://10.0.0.102 prot 80 in messenger. but it does not logs in messenger. what can i do? is that require extra package to be installed?

~
0
Comment
Question by:pancoder
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10795019
No, the RPM package is all you need. Are you sure that the proxy is running on port 80? Is it possible that your IT department has blocked the Yahoo messenger protocol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pancoder
ID: 10797172
yes proxy is running 80 cause i use internet throug 80 port. also i think some proxy client sw is required is it?
then what is problem to my messenger? but on some of win98 machines it works only after network admin interfere there. we r unable to use messneger their also
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 10799450
You don't need any proxy client software - at least not if it's a normal proxy. If you can browse the web from the Linux box, you don't need anything besides the proxy configuration.

As I said, it's possible that your IT department does block the Yahoo site. Can you find out what your admins did with the Win98 machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hhelmich
ID: 10823303
Have u tried going direct - removing the proxy settings from Messenger setup?  Also, GAIM and Kopete work well with Yahoo.  You may have better luck with them.
0