Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable ide-scsi for DVD-writer in SuSE 9.0 Pro

Posted on 2004-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Guys,

Recently replaced an old IDE DVD-ROM with a DVD burner (TDK drive +R -R +RW -RW CD-R CD-RW). when I try to use K3b it says I must enable ide-scsi mode. I have tried both forceing it in the grub.conf with :
ide-cdrom ignore=hdd
hdd=ide-scsi
This doesn't work. I have tried disabling ide-cdrom support, but can't find how to do this...

Any suggestions how I can force hdd to use ide-scsi driver????

Da Proff
0
Comment
Question by:prof666
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 750 total points
ID: 10790154
Cut n paste :)




My file /boot/grub/menu.lst file is now installed on the third partition. Creating this file is the tricky part, so for anyone interested, here is what mine looks like:

=======================================================

     default         0
     timeout 30

     title           Bonzai
     root           (hd0,2)
     kernel        /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20-bf2.4 root=/dev/hda3 ro video=vga16:off hdc=ide-scsi hdd=ide-scsi
     savedefault
     boot

     title           Bonzai - single user mode
     root           (hd0,2)
     kernel        /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.20-bf2.4 root=/dev/hda3 ro video=vga16:off single hdc=ide-scsi hdd=ide-scsi
     boot

     title           Windows on /dev/hda1
     rootnoverify    (hd0,0)
     makeactive
     chainloader +1


=======================================================

You'll note that in the above file I've set up scsi emulation (which is needed for burning CDR(W)s. To get scsi emulation working, there are a couple of other things I must do. First, I edit file /etc/modules and add this line:

     ide-scsi

Next, I edit file /etc/fstab and add a line for my CDRW drive:

/dev/sr1 /cdrom1  iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0

Finally, I change the symbolic link for my CDROM:

     root@sonic:~# rm /dev/cdrom
     ln -s /dev/sr0 /dev/cdrom
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10790519
YaST2 should be able to make all these changes for you.

Start YaST2 (either via the SuSE menu, or by running /sbin/yast2 as root user)
Select Hardware in the navigation bar and select CD-Rom Drives in the window on the right.
0