Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connection

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Please excuse my ignorance on this matter i'm a developer and not a network admin :)

Anyway, at home i have a simple setup where i have a wireless network.

I used to have a laptop connected and everything worked fine, i had to unfortunately format my PC and now when i attempt to connect the network wirelessly it won't let me.

It's found the wirless network but when i try and connect to it it just doesn't do anything.........(tool tip box in bottom right keeps appearing me telling me there is a wireless network found)

Any ideas????

sorry about the lame description
0
Comment
Question by:xloop
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
happispider earned 2000 total points
ID: 10789812
I use d-link and linksys cards.  When a driver is installed improperly, or an unrecognized driver is installed for the card, the access-point-finding-and-connecting-to utiliy will not open so maybe reinstall the drivers for the card??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10790784
Yes check device manager and make sure the drivers are installed correctly like happispider stated.

Also, did you enable WEP or encryption on the network? If so, make sure your key is enabled. If not, make sure WEP isn't enabled and not set to "Provide it to me automatically."

When you say you see avilable networks and you try and connect does it just go back to that say balloon saying wireless networks available? Try this hotfix from Micorosft.... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821442&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10791149
What operating system are you using? It makes a big difference if you are running win2k or XP XP has built in wireless support whereas 2k you would need to install the client software that came with the wireless card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xloop
ID: 10796284
OK, it now works (sort of)   installing another driver worked.

I can access other PC's on the network (although it's very slow for some reason)

However internet isn't working although i can it's being shared correctly (ie. icon in network area)

???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10847591
that was a lot of points for this question!http://support.microsoft.com/?id=244826
I had this problem where I had to continually disconnect and reconnect to access point, otherwise transfering would be intermittent between 0kb/s and like 5kb/s when downloading a product from Microsoft, and this fixed it, even though MS didn't claim that it would fix this type of problem so it might do other things too.
0