Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move progress bar from another class

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How would I be able to move a progress bar from a different class than the one it is in?

The progess bar is on a form, while the calculations are in a different class altogether. When I make an instance of the form, I do not reference the original form. I want to call the ORIGINAL progress bar in the form from another class.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:waterzap
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10789974
Raise event from the class. In the form from which you create this class declare class variable with WithEvents keyword. Handle message raised from the class and move progress bar position according to event parameter.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 10791037
Here is a basic example of how to use Events in a class.  

Create a new project and add a Class Module.  Add a CommandButton and a ProgressBar to your form.  Paste the Code below and hit run.

' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Code for Form1
' --------------------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit

Private WithEvents c As Class1

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Set c = New Class1
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Command1.Enabled = False
    c.startProcess
End Sub

Private Sub c_progressChanged(ByVal min As Integer, _
        ByVal value As Integer, ByVal max As Integer)
    ProgressBar1.max = max
    ProgressBar1.min = min
    ProgressBar1.value = value
    ProgressBar1.Refresh
End Sub

Private Sub c_processComplete()
    MsgBox "Done"
    Command1.Enabled = True
End Sub


' --------------------------------------------------------------
' Code for Class1
' --------------------------------------------------------------
Option Explicit

Public Event progressChanged(ByVal min As Integer, _
    ByVal value As Integer, ByVal max As Integer)
Public Event processComplete()

Public Sub startProcess()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim endTime As Date
   
    For i = 1 To 10
        endTime = DateAdd("s", 1, Now)
        Do
            DoEvents
        Loop While Now < endTime
        RaiseEvent progressChanged(0, i, 10)
    Next i
    RaiseEvent processComplete
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterzap
ID: 10797064
Brilliant. Works..thanks.
0