Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the IIS smtp mailroot directory AFTER installation

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
5,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
During installation of IIS smtp service I had to choose wich folder to use as mailroot dir. Now I want to change the mailroot dir for the default smtp virtual server, but I can only change the dir for badmails. How do I change the directory for the mailroot that contains all my smtp folders ????
0
Comment
Question by:krogstrup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10790021
is it the maildrop you want to change?  that is associated with each of the local domains as set under the relevant smtp server.

cheers,  Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krogstrup
ID: 10790045
yes - its the maildrop (and all the other folders; drop, mailbox, pickup, queuee etc)

I know that I can specify the home folder when I create a new virtual smtp server, but why cant I change this setting for my default virtual smtp server ?

Even thought I uninstall the smtp service and install it again - I´m not asked where to put these folders ?!?

PS: First time I installed the smtp service I was asked where to put the mailroot folder, but now I cant change this to a new folder ?!?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 400 total points
ID: 10790408
You have to modify methadata information for IIS.
There are two methods. Use IIS Resource kit - get it from Microsoft. And there was Metadata Explorer.
Other way is to use adsutil.vbs from Intepub/Adminscripts

With adsutil.vbs - from command prompt
this will list settings for the first smtp instance.
adsutil.vbs enum /SmtpSvc/1
It is tree-like structure. You can view other paths if you use enum on higher node.
There you will notice parameters
DropDirectory
BadMailDirectory
PickupDirectory
QueueDirectory
You can set them with
adsutil.vbs SET /SmtpSvc/1/BadMailDirectory "f:\forgotten_one"

PS. If asked first time to register cscript as defualt engine - answer yes, or always start adsutil.vbs like "cscript adsutil.vbs"

HTH
Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 

Author Comment

by:krogstrup
ID: 10790434
PERFECT - thanks a lot !!!!

:-)

Regards

David Krogstrup
0