Solved

Multimedia Tools Frequency Amplitude

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Multimedia Tools Frequency Amplitude

How to find with Multimedia Tools Frequency Amplitude of some song ?

For example :

Frequency : from 0 Hz to 44100 Hz
Song Position : 1:00:000 Minute
Amplitude : ? db
0
Comment
Question by:cvbmn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10790645
What do you mean. dB(desibel) value of sound or tools or components for it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10790753
listening..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvbmn
ID: 10790782
I need to find frequency and dB (desibel) value of sound.

For example :
If sound is 44100 Hz I need all frequency and dB (desibel) value information about one of it's part (with MM Tools).
If that part is 1 thousand of secound between 1:30:000 minutes and 1:30:001 minutes of sound I need all about it.

From : 0.01 Hz and it's dB value.
To : 44100 Hz and it's dB value.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10791114
Are you using MMTool?
If it`s demo version your exe file will not work without delphi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 500 total points
ID: 10791487
You can accomplish this with XAudios SDK

XAudio no longer provides this SDK (Once was a free download), however, i still have a copy of it, if your interested.

You can also find many articles on the internet related:

Example:

http://www.undu.com/Articles/991125a.html

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvbmn
ID: 10792136
Shaneholmes, where to get copy of XAudios SDK ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10792194
I have a copy, if you send me an email (see profile), i will reply to it, with copy

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10792326
Actually, this may be easier to use for you....since XAudio is a very large and complex SDK

http://members.gaponline.de/m.porer/delphimp3/index.php3
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvbmn
ID: 10803867
Hi, Shane ! I Downloaded XAudio SDK Version 3.2.9.5.

Can You show me now example that I ask.

Thanks.
0