?
Solved

Removing start-up programs in win2k

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
How can i remove start-up programs in windows 2000?
Windows 98 + xp have the msconfig command
which allows modification of start-up programs
but this is not working on win2k.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnyGold
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 120 total points
ID: 10790108
There is no msconfig in W2K.  However, the one from XP works with W2K.  You can get it from:-

http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html

JohnT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 10792222
Also, check out the Startup Control Panel from www.mlin.net, and/or the more in-depth Autoruns program by www.sysinternals.com.  I haven't tried it myself, but copying the MSCONFIG from an XP install to a Win2K install supposedly works fine too.

-BR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10794420
Two ways
Start>Programs>Startup and remove the program from there if it is there

or

Regedit

HKCU>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Run

and

HKLM>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Run

Then remove the VALUES of the programs you do not want to run at startup from those keys.
0