Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flagging messages in OL 2002

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
I know that I can flag messages, so that a flag is visible to the recipients.
My question is: how do I flag message, so that the flag itself is invisible to the recipients. Someone may ask why do I need it and the answer is pretty simple: I want to setup a rule, so that depending on the flag and some other conditions, the email will be saved in one of my personal folders.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:proskig
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10790809
I don't believe you can.  The purpose of a flag is to send the user an indication of what to do with the email.
I would suggest using keywords in the body of the email.  You can go a few lines below the actual email and put the folder it is to go in with ** on each side.  This way it does not impede the email itself and gets filed as you desire.

For example, an email with **FRED** as the last line would be moved to the desired folder by a rule looking for that and other parameters.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jderting earned 1000 total points
ID: 10791154
You could try and send these messages with an odd combination of importance (say 'low') and sensitivity (say 'normal' or 'personal') (or ???). The create your rule to apply only to messages meeting these unusual criteria and the other conditions you mentioned. If importance and sensitivity are already part of your criteria, there are many other ways of creating specific conditions such as the one noted by slink9.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:proskig
ID: 10793595
Well, maybe there is a way to create user specific flags or something similar. This is for work, so it will look weird if start using personal sensitivity for work related issues or start putting some unusual lines.
0