Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eth1 stops working after installing module-init-tools-3.0-pre10.tar.gz

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

           i installed module-init-tools-3.0-pre10.tar.gz without reading readme.
it suggestes to make moveold which i doesnot do and my all modprobe insmod etc. replaed and they said that /etc/modprobe.cong id more recent that /lib/modules/2.4.20-8.
i get information error windows as Cannot activate network device eth1!
8139too device eth1 does not seem to be present, delaying initialization.
what can i do now?
please help me immediately.
0
Comment
Question by:panemade
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10790551
Look into /etc/ to see if you have any backup copies of /etc/modules.conf. If so, copy the backup over the current /etc/modules.conf. I suspect that you have more problems than just the network (e.g. sound may also be not working).
If you don't have a backup file, you have two choices: You can either manually add all the missing information to /etc/modules.conf, or you can use your distributions configuration program and reconfigure your system.

To add network support, add this line to /etc/modules.conf:

alias eth1 8139too

Which distribution are you using?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 10791791
Actually , " ...more recent that .." means that you have a problem with the system date in the 90% of case .
First check thtis .
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 10791837
Brabard, I would actually expect this messge: The modules.conf file is newer than the dependency database in /lib/modules - it was replaced after all. The problem can easily be fixed (once the file contains the correct information) by running this command as root:
/sbin/depmod -a

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 10791934
Yes , I agree you , just wanted to rule panemade with more simple words from the beginning of the problem to the end .
0