Solved

kde3.2 & kernel 2.6.4 ... no sound on Slackware

Posted on 2004-04-09
10
2,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Right, here we go .. my sound doesn't work. Well ogg123 will play via oss device but arts isn't working. I've recompiled kernel to check correct options were followed and I've tried with things as modiles and integrated ... nada! I've reinstalled kde ... nada! I've run alsaconf about a thousand times ... nada! I've upgraded to latest glibc (compilation and all works, but still) ... nada!

Have attached my system details as a comment below. It seems to be related to libesd.so.0 but I can't find the Slackware package that installs this. I've reinstalled all the arts- packages too, without success.

Any thoughts ...

Everything else works fine. Have NVIDIA drivers installed ... check! Have modem working after using setserial ... check! Compilation works ... check! Sound .... <boo hoo>.
0
Comment
Question by:pbhj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
****lsmod****

Module                  Size  Used by
nvidia               2070760  12
snd_via82xx            22912  0
snd_ac97_codec         61060  1 snd_via82xx


****lspci -vv ****

00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133] (rev 03)
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 802f
      Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort+ >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 0
      Region 0: Memory at ec000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=64M]
      Capabilities: [a0] AGP version 2.0
            Status: RQ=32 Iso- ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA+ ITACoh- GART64- HTrans- 64bit- FW- AGP3- Rate=x1,x2,x4
            Command: RQ=1 ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA- AGP+ GART64- 64bit- FW- Rate=x4
      Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8363/8365 [KT133/KM133 AGP] (prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz+ UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort+ >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 0
      Bus: primary=00, secondary=01, subordinate=01, sec-latency=0
      Memory behind bridge: e9000000-e9ffffff
      Prefetchable memory behind bridge: f0000000-f7ffffff
      BridgeCtl: Parity- SERR- NoISA+ VGA+ MAbort- >Reset- FastB2B-

00:07.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super South] (rev 22)
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 802f
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle+ MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping+ SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 0

00:07.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586/B/686A/B PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 10) (prog-if 8a [Master SecP PriP])
      Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 32
      Region 4: I/O ports at 1880 [size=16]
      Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:07.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 10) (prog-if 00 [UHCI])
      Subsystem: VIA Technologies, Inc. (Wrong ID) USB Controller
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 32, cache line size 08
      Interrupt: pin D routed to IRQ 9
      Region 4: I/O ports at 1840 [size=32]
      Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:07.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 10) (prog-if 00 [UHCI])
      Subsystem: VIA Technologies, Inc. (Wrong ID) USB Controller
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV+ VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 32, cache line size 08
      Interrupt: pin D routed to IRQ 9
      Region 4: I/O ports at 1860 [size=32]
      Capabilities: [80] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:07.4 Class 0c20: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super ACPI] (rev 30) (prog-if fe)
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 802f
      Control: I/O- Mem- BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Interrupt: pin ? routed to IRQ 9
      Capabilities: [68] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:07.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 20)
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 802f
      Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Interrupt: pin C routed to IRQ 10
      Region 0: I/O ports at 1000 [size=256]
      Region 1: I/O ports at 1894 [size=4]
      Region 2: I/O ports at 1890 [size=4]
      Capabilities: [c0] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:0f.0 Modem: PCTel Inc HSP MicroModem 56 (rev 02) (prog-if 04 [Hayes/16750])
      Subsystem: PCTel Inc: Unknown device 0001
      Control: I/O+ Mem- BusMaster- SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 10
      Region 0: I/O ports at 1800 [size=64]
      Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2+ AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

00:12.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 802f
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 32 (8000ns min, 16000ns max)
      Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 9
      Region 0: I/O ports at 1400 [size=256]
      Region 1: Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
      Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=375mA PME(D0-,D1+,D2+,D3hot+,D3cold+)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV15 [GeForce2 GTS/Pro] (rev a3) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
      Subsystem: Asustek Computer, Inc.: Unknown device 020e
      Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
      Status: Cap+ 66Mhz+ UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
      Latency: 248 (1250ns min, 250ns max)
      Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
      Region 0: Memory at e9000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
      Region 1: Memory at f0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
      Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=64K]
      Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 1
            Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
            Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
      Capabilities: [44] AGP version 2.0
            Status: RQ=32 Iso- ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA- ITACoh- GART64- HTrans- 64bit- FW+ AGP3- Rate=x1,x2,x4
            Command: RQ=32 ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA- AGP+ GART64- 64bit- FW- Rate=x4

****script -c alsaconf ./soundInfo  #editted output****

Script started on Fri Apr  9 11:38:29 2004
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 29: [: too many arguments
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 31: [: too many arguments
modinfo: could not find module snd
modinfo: could not find module snd
modinfo: could not find module snd

Building card database..

Searching sound cards

Soundcard Selection
Following card(s) are found on your system.
Choose a soundcard to configure:

VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 20
Probe legacy ISA (non-PnP) chips

Loading driver...
/usr/sbin/alsaconf: line 619: rcalsasound: command not found
Setting default volumes...
===============================================================================

 Now ALSA is ready to use.
 For adjustment of volumes, use your favorite mixer.

 Have a lot of fun!

Fri Apr  9 11:38:33 2004


**** k3b # and other programs that use sound incidentally****

k3b: error while loading shared libraries: libesd.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory


**** ogg123 -d arts /opt/kde/share/sounds/Kopete_Event.ogg #note it plays fine with "-d oss" ****

Audio Device:   aRts output

Playing: /opt/kde/share/sounds/Kopete_Event.ogg
Transcoded: mp3;154
Error: Cannot open device arts.


**** when compiling things seem to find the sound stuff, this from MPlayer compile ****

Checking for OSS Audio ... yes
Checking for aRts ... yes
Checking for EsounD ... no
Checking for ALSA audio ... yes (using alsa 1.0.x and alsa/asoundlib.h)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
troopern earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
libesd sounds to me like it's looking for esound that is required for Enlightenment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hhelmich
Comment Utility
What about your artsd settings in Control Center?  I assume setup for ALSA.  Have you tried switching to OSS?  Sorry, but I am not familiar with kernel 2.6 yet.  Still putzing around with Fedora Core 1.  Also, looks like your getting errors in your alsa setup and config.  I would go to alsa website and look up how to configure your card and then check your settings in /etc/modules.conf or Slackware equivalent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Baryonic_Being
Comment Utility
I have the exact same sound chipset and have had the same problem with Mandrake Linux. Here is a link to the advice I got from the Mandrake Expert:

http://www.mandrakeexpert.com/index1.php?tab=paid&act=view&incident=76819&w=0

It worked after following all of that advice. Hope it helps for you too. I have heard that a simple solution to the problem, however, is changing the sound server from ALSA to OSS and back to ALSA again. You could try that first.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
Ok guys, thanks for the comments, in order ...

1) troopern :: Enlightenment is a WM isn't it ... why would this be needed for KDE? Will look into "esound" if nothing else works.

2) hhelmich :: in control center I don't have an option to change between alsa and oss anymore, I'm figuring that this is a feature of having the new kernel. How then ...

3) Baryonic :: ... do I specify that KDE should use oss versus using alsa, ie where is the setting made. Also I can't get access to that incident on the mandrake support site, could you copy the detail here.

Thanks again
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Baryonic_Being
Comment Utility
To change the sound server (ALSA/OSS), you need to go to the KDE Control Center and find the 'Sound System' module in the tree on the left. Then click the 'Sound I/O' tab at the top and change the Sound I/O method to either ALSA or OSS via the drop-down menu. Alternatively, you could locate the device configuration utility provided in Slackware's hardware control center, if there is such a thing (I'm not familiar with Slackware myself).

The page where I got my solution is too long to post here. Try this link:-

http://www.mandrakeexpert.com/showarchive.php?arc=76819
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Baryonic_Being
Comment Utility
If that doesn' work, this is basically what I did:

1) Change the sound system to 'ALSA'.
2) Install alsamixergui and the alsa-utils packages.
3) In the Sound System module of the KDE Control Center, set a short delay in the 'automatically suspend if idle after...' box.
4) Try adding the acpi=off argument at boot if the alsamixergui program fails.
5) Make sure that the ALSA service is running and set to run at boot. To do this, type in a terminal when you are root:

service alsa start
  or
service alsasound start
and
chkconfig --add alsa
  or
chkconfig --add alsasound

6) If you receive any error messages when doing this, edit the file /etc/modules.conf and locate the module options for your sound device (e.g. snd-via82xx) and make sure it says:
options snd-via82xx enable=1, or the equivalent argument depending on your device.

7) Run alsamixergui or alsamixer or amixer and make sure the Headphone channel (which, curiously, is the Master volume) is not muted. Also fiddle with the 'Via DXS' control until you get sound from the command aplay /usr/share/sounds/startup3.wav or any sound file.

8) Update KDE and arts if you are still experiencing problems. I don't know if Slackware provides some sort of 'Slackware Update', but if it does, run that too. Try the sound in as many applications as possible too.

If you want me to elaborate on any of these steps, please just ask.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
Ok Baryonic (I'm more of a fermionic type of guy myself BTW), have just read your posts.

First, I don't have the option to change the sound system in Kcontrol anymore (like I said, I thought this was a kernel 2.6 thing?). But I'll work through your other comments in next couple of days ... oh, and the new mandrake link worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:pbhj
Comment Utility
troopern, it seems that it was missing esound ... good call ... I tried some other stuff too including working through Baryonics suggestions (btw the "service alsa start" stuff appears to be a RH-centric thing, I'm on Slackware).

The esound install had things working, but the artsd was crashing every time it played a sound, the sound played and then drkonqi told me that artsd had crashed ... very annoying as this crash (using deafult sound theme) then created a sound effect which caused a further crash, etc., strangely it didn't crash all the time.

Now, I've just upgraded most of the KDE packages (libs, base, multimedia ...) and reinstalled all of alsa, arts and kde. Sound works, hooray! However, now my desktop is broken (weird!). So looks like I'm not quite there yet.

Thanks all for suggestions, points to troopern, kudos for the rest of you.

pbhj
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hhelmich
Comment Utility
If your desktop is "whacky" backup and remove or just rename the .kde directory under your home directory.  That usually fixes things for me after an upgrade.
0