Solved

Exchange 2000 routing over Frame Relay

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have an Exchange 2000 organization that needs to transfer email over a frame relay connection we have with another company. Due to certain HIPAA rules and regulations, any type of communication with an outside party that contains sensative information must be secured. Since we are currently setup to exchange data with this company over the frame, I thought it would simplify a few things if our Exchange server could send any mail directed to the other company over the frame relay instead of the T1 to the internet.

My question is: Where and how can I setup a connection in Exchange 2000 so all email for a particular domain is transfered internally over a frame relay connection instead of sending through the internet?

Thanks,

jthomas27
0
Comment
Question by:jthomas27
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 150 total points
ID: 10790879
Hi jthomas27,


You can add "costs" to certain routes to get traffic to flow in certain ways. These are set up on the connector (such as the SMTPor X400 gateways)
This link should help explain it:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/exchange/2000/all/reskit/en-us/part4/c16route.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 350 total points
ID: 10792317
What you need to do is setup a connecter, usually an SMTP connector, with an address space for the company you wish to send email to.  Specify the appropriate IP address as the smart host for that connector.  That IP address should be one that is routed, via your routers, over the frame link.  Any email addressed to an email domain that matches the address space assigned to the connector will take that route.  

You have to be careful here though, because you're dealing with HIPPA compliance, so... if that link goes down, the wildcard address space (*) assigned to your Internet SMTP connector will probably pick up delivery.  I can't remember for sure, but I'm almost positive that this will happen.  For this reason, you'll want to either create an internal DNS MX record on the DNS servers that your external email servers us that points to the host/IP on the frame link, or ACL your router to deny connectivity to their non-frame MX.

Rather than doing this through Exchange, it is more common to do this sort of thing on your perimter server.  Most companies have virus walls between their perimter and their internal email system (Exchange).  If you let them connect directly to Exchange, they can EASILY pass a virus into your system, or worse, you could infect them.  If it were me, I'd create a route on your router from your perimeter server to their MX and add an MX record for their domain in DNS to use a host on the other side of that frame circuit.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aquilius
ID: 10795623
Hi, just a quick question and note to add....do you have exchange server standard edition or enterprise?  OneHump, can you set up this type of smtp connector on exchange standard edition?

Also, as I'm in the health care industry as well, I'm curious why you believe that you need to do this to fulfill Hippa requirements?  As I understood the regulations, as long as you had a good disclaimer at the bottom of your emails stating that if an unintended recipient received the email they needed to delete it at once, you are covered according to Hippa *guidelines*.  Or are you just trying to create the 'best possible' environment?

cheers,
aquilius
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthomas27
ID: 10796738
A disclaimer is required, but that goes for standard email communications. There are times when sensitive information is sent through email, thus a need for some type of encryption and security. There are lots of 3rd party companies that do nothing but route secure email. We use PGP at times as well. With the frame relay, it's considerd a LAN line, and we can send data between companies without the need for encryption on the line. These aren't just 'how ya doin' emails: they contain SS#s, EOBs, etc.

And yes, the 'best possible environment' is what gets me to sleep at night.  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10797094
"Hi, just a quick question and note to add....do you have exchange server standard edition or enterprise?  OneHump, can you set up this type of smtp connector on exchange standard edition?"

Sure, here is an article that explains the differences:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;296614

Jthomas is right on about HIPPA.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10815426
Where are we at with this?

OneHump
0