Solved

How to increase log buffer parameter in Oracle 9i

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to increase the my redo buffers size. For that i need to modify the log buffer parameter. But the same is not there in init.ora. Where can i find the parameter and how to increase my redo buffer size?
0
Comment
Question by:pradiptam
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vc01778
ID: 10790877
1. select * from v$parameter where name like '%log%buffer%'

NUM      NAME      TYPE      VALUE      ISDEFAULT      ISSES_MODIFIABLE      ISSYS_MODIFIABLE      ISMODIFIED      ISADJUSTED      DESCRIPTION      UPDATE_COMMENT
352      log_buffer      3      524288      TRUE      FALSE      FALSE      FALSE      FALSE      redo circular buffer size      

2. If you are using an spfile, then:

alter system set log_buffer=<whatever> scope=spfile

If you are using  a pfile, then edit it (init...ora):

log_buffer=<whatever>

3. Restart Oracle.

VC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10791197
Here is my advice for you ( Yes, I understand you want to increase log_buffer)

keep log_buffer set between 1M and 3M , and you are wasting your memory if setting any value above 3M mark.
for reasons, just read up on LGWR behavior (it will flush every 3 secs or 1/3rd of the mem is filledd).



Unless you are doing EXP/IMP , don't change the value....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradiptam
ID: 10795690
Well i agree to both of your answers but my question is different. I have installed oracle and its working fine. Now I want to increase redo buffer. How to do the same? I am not using spfile and using init.ora. By default it doesn't show the log buffer parameter. Now how do i increase the log buffers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 125 total points
ID: 10796445
log on with
sqlplusw
give sys as sysdba
in the username. press enter and then enter the password.

type in show parameter log_buffer in the SQL prompt. You can see the present value of log_buffer. If this is not present in the init file add it now.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:vc01778
vc01778 earned 125 total points
ID: 10796945
@pradiptam


Well,  I told you how in my very first message, didnt' I ?

Using an editor add a line like this to your init.ora file:

log_buffer=<size_you_want>

.. and restrat Oracle.

I really do not know what's not clear about that ...

VC
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10797276
VC is right, if you don't see the log_buffer parameter, don't panic, that's only because you are using the default value.

you can specify it as you like.
0