Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having trouble downloading Norton Antivirus 2004

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently purchased the Norton Antivirus 2004 from Symantec.I have tried to open the file, and use it to examine my computer for bugs, but the pop-up window disappears after a few seconds. I was wondering if I was doing something wrong, or if there is some problem I am not aware of.
0
Comment
Question by:BiggerAl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 189 total points
ID: 10790885
Okay....so you can't download the software or did it download and you can't install it. This isn't very clear.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 186 total points
ID: 10791582
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiggerAl
ID: 10796553
This all started when I discovered I had the "Blaster" virus, and was trying to download some security updates and "patches" from Microsoft, with little success. The pop-up windows kept disappearing on me. I guess I ran out of patience, and so bought the Norton '04, and it got rid of the virus, but I haven't been able to do anything else with it since. I think I got it downloaded OK, but I am not sure if it is installed properly. There is a shortcut icon on my desktop, and another icon on the "Google" search bar, but the pop-up windows on both of them will not stay open.
I tried sunray 2003's link, and was able to do a security search, but was unable to complete a virus scan. It said I needed Internet Explorer 5 or better, which is strange, because I have Internet Explorer 6.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10796564
Have you tried repairing or reinstall IE 6  ? That should help you for the virus scan cos something might be corrupted with IE 6,norton doesnot like

Also be sure to turn off firewall and any pop-up blocker before doing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiggerAl
ID: 10796647
I tried it again after I turned off the firewall and pop-up blocker, but still no joy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10796653
So now your IE works fine with all websites

what is the status on your Anti virus ? Have you tried removing the Anti-virus and reinstalling it back  ( i am still not sure if you had got the setup file)

Only the virus scan from norton's website doesnot work , is it ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10797533
If you turn off the popup blocker can you open up Norton's....see popup blockers do some weird stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiggerAl
ID: 10799630
Yes, my IE works fine.
The Anti Virus is still "misbehaving."
I am not sure how I would go about removing and then re-installing it. Could you give me some instruction, please?
It was the virus scan from Norton's website that refused to work, despite my attempts to satisfy its requirements.
I think I turned off the pop-up blocker OK. It is not on the toolbar anymore, and the box is still unchecked. Is there any other place it might be hiding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BiggerAl
ID: 11097023
I  guess I sort of abandoned this one for a while. I was able to download the program after I had solved another problem (System Restore). So I came back and decided to split the points. It's nice to have stuff settled, eh?
0